Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
okay how can i simply install the nvidia drivers on FC3. Ive looked at some of the tutorials but theyre a little to anvanced for me. Is there a way ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    23

    uber-noob needs help installing Nvidia drivers


    okay how can i simply install the nvidia drivers on FC3. Ive looked at some of the tutorials but theyre a little to anvanced for me. Is there a way someone could explain it to me in uber-noob form. thanks a lot,
    JOHN

  2. #2
    Linux Guru bryansmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    /Ontario/Canada
    Posts
    2,619
    http://www.nvidia.com/object/linux.html

    Choose the appropriate driver (Graphics or nForce) and make sure you get it for the right platform. Clicking on the link you need will bring you to a page with installation instructions that are easy to understand.

    Bryan
    Looking for a distro? Look here.
    "There can be no doubt that all our knowledge begins with experience." - Immanuel Kant (Critique of Pure Reason)
    Queen's University - Arts and Science 2008 (Sociology)
    Registered Linux User #386147.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    12
    Providing you just want a simple install:

    Download the appropriate nvidia drivers for linux at http://www.nvidia.com
    Open up your terminal window
    Code:
    su
    (type in your root password)
    Code:
    init 3
    (at this point it may seem to just stop and do nothing - press ctrl+alt+F1)
    (navigate your way to the directory containing the drivers)
    Code:
    sh NVIDIA-Linux-x86-1.0-7174-pkg1.run
    (obviously, replacing the name of the .run file with the one you downloaded)
    Code:
    init 5
    (this will get you back into xwindows)

    after doing that you need to log into root and edit /etc/X11/xorg.conf as following:
    remove, or comment out (#) the lines:
    Load "dri"
    Load "GLcore"
    under where it sais Section "device" replace the lines:
    Driver "nv", or Driver "vesa" with the line Driver "nvidia"

    All done!

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    23
    when i try to run the installer it says that i "appear to be running an x server" and also previosly when i tried the init 3 command it said "command not found"

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    8

    NVIDIA

    I think he was using init 3 as the su psw

    But as another noob, I am also having problems with the X Server and installing drivers for it under F3. Keeps telling me it wont install unless I shut down the X Server, but am at a loss at how to shut it down...

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    947
    http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/andrewbarber
    i have a tutorial on there
    print it and follow it
    it works
    i have had many people find it on google and used it

  7. #7
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    414
    Go to Nvidia's website, navigate to the drivers. Check that your card is supported by the available linux drivers, you can find a list on the driver archive page. Download the newest drivers, remember where you put them. Read the installation instructions, print them out so that you have them handy, you will probably need them.
    Log in as root. type in
    Code:
    # gedit /etc/inittab
    Find the following section in the file that you have opened:
    # Default runlevel. The runlevels used by RHS are:
    # 0 - halt (Do NOT set initdefault to this)
    # 1 - Single user mode
    # 2 - Multiuser, without NFS (The same as 3, if you do not have networking)
    # 3 - Full multiuser mode
    # 4 - unused
    # 5 - X11
    # 6 - reboot (Do NOT set initdefault to this)
    #
    id:5:initdefault:
    Change the last line to
    id:3:initdefault:
    This will set the default runlevel to 3, which is text. This will boot into text mode the next time you start your machine.
    Once in text mode:
    Code:
    sh NVIDIA-Linux-x86-1.0-7174-pkg1.run
    where 1.0-7174 is the version of the driver you have downloaded (if the version you have is different from this you need to change these numbers so they match yours) The installer included with the package takes over from here and walks you through the rest of the installation. Then all you have to do is edit a couple of lines in the xorg.conf file.
    Use vi for this. Type
    Code:
    vi /etc/X11/xorg.conf
    Here you need to edit the device section from Driver = "nv" to Driver "nvidia" Then the module section. Make sure that Load "glx" is included here, and remove Load "dri" and Load "glcore"
    save your changes. open your inttab file with vi and change your runlevel back to 5, and reboot.
    If you have not used vi before you will need to know a couple of simple commands to use it. First, when you have made your changes hit the esc key. Then type
    Code:
    :w
    this saves the changes.
    Code:
    :q
    will then quit the editor.
    If you don't know how to cd into a file you just type
    Code:
    cd /put/full/path/here
    ps. you don't really need to change the default runlevel, but I think it's good to practise editing these files when you have simple work to do, that way if something difficult comes up at least you will be somewhat familiar with the process.
    registered linux user: 387197

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    8

    Thanks

    Thanks a ton, will go try both of those reponses now and let you know... again, appreciate the help...

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    8

    Not sure if it worked or not ...

    I followed the above directions, and think its installed properly; however, I am still having problems with the resolution. The only available options only go up to 800x640. I edited the xorg.conf file to include the 1024x768 file, and this worked; however, when I added the 1280x1024, it reverted back to the limitation of 800x640. Is there a simple solution to having the higher resolutions available ?
    again, thanks for all your help.

  10. #10
    Linux User
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    473
    im having the same problem wit screen resolution :-/

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •