Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27
Disk /dev/hda: 36.8 GB, 36848527872 bytes 240 heads, 63 sectors/track, 4759 cylinders Units = cylinders of 15120 * 512 = 7741440 bytes Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System /dev/hda1 ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Lorton, VA.
    Posts
    27

    Mount Help


    Disk /dev/hda: 36.8 GB, 36848527872 bytes
    240 heads, 63 sectors/track, 4759 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 15120 * 512 = 7741440 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/hda1 * 1 1355 10243768+ 7 HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/hda2 1356 4759 25734240 f W95 Ext'd (LBA)
    /dev/hda5 2981 4511 11574328+ b W95 FAT32
    /dev/hda6 4512 4759 1874848+ 7 HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/hda7 1356 1464 811251 83 Linux
    /dev/hda8 1464 2750 9727326 83 Linux
    /dev/hda9 2750 2980 1734988+ 82 Linux swap

    Above is my disk set-up.

    What I am trying to do is set-up that FAT32 partion you see for access through FC 3.

    How do I do this? When my machine boots up, verbose mode tells me nothing is set to auto mount. Could this be the problem? With other Linux distros, I have always readable partions mounted automatically.

    Do I need to add this to /etc/fstab or /etc/mtab? If so, how do I do this?

    Thanks for any help.

    -zer0ed77

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Chicago (USA)
    Posts
    1,028
    You gotta add it to fstab
    Code:
    /dev/hda5               MOUNT-POINT                   vfat    rw,exec,user,auto                            1 2

  3. #3
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    forums.gentoo.org
    Posts
    1,817

    Re: Mount Help

    Quote Originally Posted by zer0ed77
    Do I need to add this to /etc/fstab or /etc/mtab? If so, how do I do this?
    You've got it. Add this to your fstab somewhere after your root partition on (I'm guessing) hda8:
    Code:
    /dev/hda5               /mnt/winblow$              vfat    defaults    0 0
    You don't have to mount it in the /mnt/ directory, maybe /home/yourname/ would be better. And, of course, you don't have to use my suggested name for the actual mount point, you can change that, too.
    /IMHO
    //got nothin'
    ///this use to look better

  4. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    India
    Posts
    110
    /dev/hda5 /mnt/winblow$ vfat defaults 0 0
    instead try this:
    change ur fstab being root:

    /dev/hda5 /mnt/winblow$ vfat user,rw,owner,umask=000 0 0

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Lorton, VA.
    Posts
    27
    Hey, guys. Thanks for the replys.

    I will try what you told me and let you know how it goes tomorrow.

    THANKS!

  6. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    forums.gentoo.org
    Posts
    1,817
    Quote Originally Posted by tarun
    instead try this:
    change you fstab being root:

    /dev/hda5 /mnt/winblow$ vfat user,rw,owner,umask=000 0 0
    Right, tarun, that's what I thought initially, but I think zer0ed77 wanted the partition mounted during booting instead of needing to be mounted with a command. So you have a choice, zer0ed77, depending on your preference.
    /IMHO
    //got nothin'
    ///this use to look better

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Lorton, VA.
    Posts
    27
    Well, I'd like to have it mounted automatically at boot, without command.

    Code:
    /dev/hda5               /mnt/winblow$              vfat    defaults    0 0
    I tried it that way, but when I went to log on to my account, I got an error message saying that I had been logged on less than 14 seconds and my HDD may be full.

    I logged in as root and undid my changes, and I could log in again.

    Man, how do I get this to work right?

  8. #8
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    forums.gentoo.org
    Posts
    1,817
    Quote Originally Posted by zer0ed77
    I tried it that way, but when I went to log on to my account, I got an error message saying that I had been logged on less than 14 seconds and my HDD may be full.
    Coincidentally, I got exactly the same message yesterday evening. I've seen something like that just once before some months back. If I recall correctly, yesterday I tried again to log in and I got a different message regarding .ICEauthority, I then logged in as root, deleted my normal user .ICEauthority file, logged out and finally logged in normally. I really don't know what the basic problem is, but what you have done is all sound. Try again like you did and then mount (or umount then mount) the partition, or try changing fstab like tarun suggested to make sure all is okay with that after rebooting. Wish I could do better, but I don't think there is a big problem here.
    /IMHO
    //got nothin'
    ///this use to look better

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Lorton, VA.
    Posts
    27
    Okay... I have tried ALL sugggestions on this page.

    Upon boot, in verbose, auto mounting fails using any other suggestions but yours, Drakebasher.

    And like I said, when I use yours, I can actually access the FAT32 under root, which I noticed when I logged in as root to fix the problem. However, I cannot log in under my normal user name, because I then get that error I mentioned.

    Could this be a permissions problem with my home folder? I don't know.

    Drakebasher, technically what you had me do IS working, but only under root, because that is the only account I can logon after I set it up.

  10. #10
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    forums.gentoo.org
    Posts
    1,817
    Sounds like there must be something else going on here. If the vfat partition is getting mounted to /mnt/, that should have nothing to do with your logging in to your home directory. I'd suggest you set aside the matter of the vfat partition for a moment by commenting the line where it appears in fstab, by typing a # at the beginning of the line. Then you should deal with gaining normal access to your home directory. I can't see how anything that you have done here would have affected your home directory or any permissions except those for the vfat partition and it's mount point.
    /IMHO
    //got nothin'
    ///this use to look better

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •