Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 4 of 4
First I installed Suse 9.2 on 1 partition (hdb2) on my disk, so i have a swap (hdb) and a linux partition (hdb2), and two empty partitions. (Windows is on ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    14

    Multiple linux installs. Configuring GRUB


    First I installed Suse 9.2 on 1 partition (hdb2) on my disk, so i have a swap (hdb) and a linux partition (hdb2), and two empty partitions. (Windows is on hda2) I then added fedora core 4 to one of the next partitions (hda3), but need to add this to my existing grub configuration.

    How do I configure my grub file to load fedora core correctly from hdb3, using hdb as my swap? Here is a look at my current fdisk -l output and /boot/grub/menu.lst:

    linux:~ # fdisk -l

    Disk /dev/hda: 40.0 GB, 40000000000 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 4863 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/hda2 * 7 4863 39013852+ 7 HPFS/NTFS

    Disk /dev/hdb: 60.0 GB, 60040544256 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 7299 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/hdb1 1 131 1052226 82 Linux swap / Solaris
    /dev/hdb2 * 132 2553 19454715 83 Linux
    /dev/hdb3 2554 4975 19454715 83 Linux
    /dev/hdb4 4976 7299 18667530 83 Linux
    linux:~ #


    linux:~ # more /boot/grub/menu.lst
    # Modified by YaST2. Last modification on Tue Jun 14 23:39:56 2005


    color white/blue black/light-gray
    default 1
    timeout 8
    gfxmenu (hd1,1)/boot/message

    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: linux###
    title SUSE LINUX 9.2
    kernel (hd1,1)/boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hdb2 vga=0x305 selinux=0 splash=silent
    resume=/dev/hdb1 showopts desktop elevator=as
    initrd (hd1,1)/boot/initrd

    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: windows###
    title Windows
    root (hd0,1)
    chainloader +1

    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: floppy###
    title Floppy
    root (fd0)
    chainloader +1

    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: failsafe###
    title Failsafe -- SUSE LINUX 9.2
    kernel (hd1,1)/boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hdb2 showopts ide=nodma apm=off acpi=o
    ff vga=normal noresume selinux=0 barrier=off nosmp noapic maxcpus=0 3
    initrd (hd1,1)/boot/initrd

    title FEDORA CORE 4
    root /dev/hdb3
    kernel (hd1,2)/boot/vmlinuz
    initrd (hd1,2)/boot/initrd

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    forums.gentoo.org
    Posts
    1,817

    Re: Multiple linux installs. Configuring GRUB

    Quote Originally Posted by eclypse20
    How do I configure my grub file to load fedora core correctly from hdb3, using hdb as my swap?
    You didn't describe exactly what happens when you try to boot, but it appears to me that your only problem here is in the "root" pointer in your Fedora script: instead of "root /dev/hdb3", it should read "root (hd1,2)" so it will have the same format as the other "titles". reason being, while Grub understands file systems, it does not understand "devices" the way linux does.

    As for the swap partition, that doesn't come into play until the kernel has been loaded: swap is set up automatically acording to the file /etc/fstab, where you should have a line like this:
    Code:
    /dev/hdb1               swap                    swap    defaults        0 0
    /IMHO
    //got nothin'
    ///this use to look better

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Chicago (USA)
    Posts
    1,028
    title Fedora Core 4
    root (hd1,2)
    kernel (hd1,2)/boot/vmlinuz-2.6.11-1.1369_FC4
    initrd (hd1,2)/boot/initrd-2.6.11-1.1369_FC4.img

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    14
    All set...I ended up doing about 10 trial and error runs until it actually ended up looking exactly like the onr you posted.

    And it looks like it already picked up the swap....Sweet....Now on to my 3rd distribution of Linux installation...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •