Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
please help me !! i cannot seem to install FC4 properly. i can boot from CD and i get into the install menu/guide and i follow it. however, at the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    14

    please help !! cannot install FC4


    please help me !!

    i cannot seem to install FC4 properly. i can boot from CD and i get into the install menu/guide and i follow it. however, at the end when it says "installation is complete, please remove any media and reboot" (or something likt that) when i reboot is will not go into FC4 it just goes into windows

    windows is on HDD-0
    fedora is on HDD-1

    in bios i switch from hdd-0 to hdd-1 but it has no effect, it just says "error loading operating system"even tho it says it installed properly !!

    pleas help ! (incase you didn't realise i'm new to this ! )

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    78

    Re: please help !! cannot install FC4

    Quote Originally Posted by snorkrat
    please help me !!

    i cannot seem to install FC4 properly. i can boot from CD and i get into the install menu/guide and i follow it. however, at the end when it says "installation is complete, please remove any media and reboot" (or something likt that) when i reboot is will not go into FC4 it just goes into windows

    windows is on HDD-0
    fedora is on HDD-1

    in bios i switch from hdd-0 to hdd-1 but it has no effect, it just says "error loading operating system"even tho it says it installed properly !!

    pleas help ! (incase you didn't realise i'm new to this ! )
    Make sure before the partitioning section you set GRUB to WRITE to boot sector. By default on a dual boot system it works, but with dual drives, you may have to specify.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    14
    okay thanks for the reply, i'll try that now and let you know if it works !

  4. #4
    Linux Newbie jamey112's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    212
    Make sure before the partitioning section you set GRUB to WRITE to boot sector. By default on a dual boot system it works, but with dual drives, you may have to specify.
    can also use LILO. also try opening the one time boot loader if thats available with your mother board. on my pc, its F12. that will give you a choice of what to boot from, hard drive, cd, floppy, etc.
    Today I fell and felt better, Just knowing this matters, I just feel stronger and SHARPER!!!, Found a box of sharp objects, What a beautiful THING!!! Box of Sharp Objects - The Used

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    14

    Re: please help !! cannot install FC4

    Quote Originally Posted by snorkrat
    in bios i switch from hdd-0 to hdd-1 but it has no effect, it just says "error loading operating system"even tho it says it installed properly !!
    i can already change the boot option from hdd to cd etc.. but that had no effect..

    i'm still waiting to see if stebos advice works ! its installing now

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    14
    okay i done what Stebo said and now when i boot i dont get "error loading operating system" i get this instead (with a flashing _ beside GRUB)



    but how do i choose what o/s i want to boot into !

    pleas help me !! .... again

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    14
    anybody !??? please !??

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    78
    Quote Originally Posted by snorkrat
    anybody !??? please !??
    Hi again! That's wonderful that you digipic'ed us

    Change BIOS to boot from the original drive 0...

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by Stebo
    Quote Originally Posted by snorkrat
    anybody !??? please !??
    Hi again! That's wonderful that you digipic'ed us

    Change BIOS to boot from the original drive 0...
    when i do that it just boots straight into windows !

    because 0 is the HDD where windows is installed

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    78
    Sounds like a missing /boot/grub.conf problem. When you manualy setup a Fedora partition scheme, you need three partitions, swap, /, and /boot ~ 125 meg...

    Make sure those partitions are "tagged as /boot, /, and /swap"

    That's all the help I can give ya. I hope you can use it.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •