Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 13 of 13
Just tried to install new driver into kernel this is what happened. Ok this is from the read me file. Copy uli526x.c to /usr/src/linux-2.6.x/drivers/net/tulip/, and modify the following file in ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    11

    Just tried to install new driver into kernel this is what happened.

    Ok this is from the read me file.

    Copy uli526x.c to /usr/src/linux-2.6.x/drivers/net/tulip/, and modify the
    following file in this directory. (Make a backup of them.)

    1.Kconfig.in
    add the following lines to Kconfig.in file.(refer to the Kconfig.in file we provide to you)

    config ULI526X
    tristate "ULi M526x controller support"
    depends on NET_TULIP && PCI
    select CRC32
    ---help---
    This driver is for ULi M5261/M5263 10/100M Ethernet Controller
    (<http://www.uli.com.tw/>).

    To compile this driver as a module, choose M here.

    2.Makefile
    add the following lines to Makefile.(refer to the Makefile we provide to you)

    obj-$(CONFIG_ULI526X) += uli526x.o

    Then I selected kernel directory and ran "make xconfig "

    [root@localhost ~]# cd /usr/src/kernels/2.6.11-1.1369_FC4 -i686
    [root@localhost 2.6.11-1.1369_FC4-i686]# make xconfig
    scripts/kconfig/qconf arch/i386/Kconfig
    drivers/net/tulip/Kconfig:121: syntax error, unexpected T _WORD
    drivers/net/tulip/Kconfig:123: invalid menu option
    make[1]: *** [xconfig] Error 1
    make: *** [xconfig] Error 2
    [root@localhost 2.6.11-1.1369_FC4-i686]# man xconfig
    No manual entry for xconfig
    [root@localhost 2.6.11-1.1369_FC4-i686]#

    does anyone have any idea what the error messages are about ?
    I noticed that that all the other entries in the kconfig file had module names ?
    Is this required to compile module ok?

    Many Thanks

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    4

    Question Got some problems as well...

    I have the same problems with getting a Destination Port Unreachable from WINXP prompt when I try to ping my Fedora Core 3 router.
    My Home setup is like this:
    Server running FC3:
    ppp0 - adsl - internet
    eth0- switch - several clients
    eth1 - my computer connects here directly (not through switch)

    this is my dillema: everyone else on the network has internet access/can ping eth0 and i cant, allthough Skype however manages to connect.... weird.
    this is the transcript of ifconfig:

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:80:1E:30:39:95
    inet addr:192.168.0.1 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::280:1eff:fe30:3995/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:347111 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:362897 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:41443020 (39.5 MiB) TX bytes:129714730 (123.7 MiB)
    Interrupt:10 Base address:0x2000

    eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:50:8B:CE:B1:CE
    inet addr:192.168.10.1 Bcast:192.168.10.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::250:8bff:fece:b1ce/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:20134 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:856 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:1357982 (1.2 MiB) TX bytes:88519 (86.4 KiB)

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:2155 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:2155 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:2787322 (2.6 MiB) TX bytes:2787322 (2.6 MiB)

    nas0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0E:50:B4:2A:60
    inet6 addr: fe80::20e:50ff:feb4:2a60/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:434908 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:399018 errors:3 dropped:0 overruns:3 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:132993067 (126.8 MiB) TX bytes:51670423 (49.2 MiB)

    ppp0 Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol
    inet addr:86.34.xxx.xxx P-t-P:86.35.77.254 Mask:255.255.255.255
    UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST MTU:1492 Metric:1
    RX packets:425167 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:389275 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
    RX bytes:128661038 (122.7 MiB) TX bytes:38823962 (37.0 MiB)
    I also have squid running and other can connect through this routers eth0.
    I seem to don't have access though through eth1.
    (i have all the settings made out correctly as i had this setup running before, i just reinstalled FC3 on the router)
    Can someone please help me ?

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    4
    noone has any kind of input on this matter ?

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •