Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
Hi I am trying to access the net though a netgear router/modem in fedora4 works all ok in win2k. However I cant acess any web pages or the config page ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    11

    Cant access Internet


    Hi I am trying to access the net though a netgear router/modem in fedora4
    works all ok in win2k.

    However I cant acess any web pages or the config page of the modem.
    I am using the onboard lan card witch I can ping no probs as well as the lo. anybody got any ideas ??

    Many Thanks

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    NH, USA
    Posts
    7
    Check SELinux to make sure your ethernet port (probably eth0) is a trusted device. I had the same issue and that solved it.

  3. #3
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    414
    Post the output from
    Code:
    #ifconfig
    registered linux user: 387197

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    11

    Internet u/s

    heres the ifconfig file aslo eth0 is set as trusted

    Link encap:Ethernet
    HWaddr 00:0B:6A:C1:EA:68

    inet addr:192.168.0.2
    Bcast:192.168.0.255
    Mask:255.255.255.0

    inet6 addr: fe80::20b:6aff:fec1:ea68/64 Scope:Link

    UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

    RX packets:9 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0

    TX packets:0 errors:6 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:6

    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000

    RX bytes:1094 (1.0 KiB) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

    Interrupt:5 Base address:0x6c00

    lo

    Link encap:Local Loopback

    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0

    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host

    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1

    RX packets:1490 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0

    TX packets:1490 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0

    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0

    RX bytes:1813491 (1.7 MiB) TX bytes:1813491 (1.7 MiB)

    port scan of 192.168.0.2 eth0 shows only 22 and 111 open is this an issue ?

  5. #5
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    414
    can you ping the router?
    Have you tried resetting the router/modem? Just power them down for about 30 secs and bring them back up again.
    This looks like a similar problem Apparently adding the line to /etc/sysctl.conf solved the problem.
    registered linux user: 387197

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    11
    What command checks for ECN and what is it ?
    I can't ping the router in win2k or linux. Athough this might be becuase of the onboard router firewall

  7. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    186
    Did you add the DNS servers to /etc/resolv.conf ?
    You can only be young once. But you can always be immature.

  8. #8
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    414
    If you can access the router in windows change the settings for it to accept pings, icmp. Then you should be able to ping it from either win or lin.
    When you set up your linux system did you turn dhcp on?
    registered linux user: 387197

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    11
    heres the result from pinging the router and resov.conf

    7 packets transmitted, 0 received, +3 errors, 100% packet loss, time 5999ms
    , pipe 4
    [root@localhost ~]# ping 192.168.0.1
    PING 192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
    From 192.168.0.2 icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable
    From 192.168.0.2 icmp_seq=2 Destination Host Unreachable
    From 192.168.0.2 icmp_seq=3 Destination Host Unreachable

    ; generated by /sbin/dhclient-script
    nameserver 192.168.0.1
    search localdomain


    Reseting router had no effect

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    11
    Update
    Just found new driver info for my onboard lan card. I downloaded the module souce code. I am unsure how to compile this in to a kernel module in using the readme file I just got loads of errors is there a web link or any hints how to do this would be very useful as I am a linux newbie!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •