Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
How possible is it to change the size of the swap? I'm running FC4 on a Compaq DL360G1 2 - 9GB drives on a raid1 4GB ram I accepted the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5

    Question Change SWAP size?


    How possible is it to change the size of the swap?

    I'm running FC4 on a Compaq DL360G1
    2 - 9GB drives on a raid1
    4GB ram

    I accepted the automatic swap file size that FC4 recommended during setup, about 2.5GB. This left me with 6GB for the system.

    I'm really only using the box for Cacti and some log ananlyzing with awstats. The developer using the server for awstats needs to copy some rather large files in to analyze and I'm running out of disk space.

    Running Windows, I might just as easily swap out one disk at a time for some 36GBers that I have laying around (why the F didn't I just build it with these in the first place!!!) and use ACU to expand the array. Since HP/CPQ tools don't really work with FC, I don't know how to do this on this box.

    The only option that leaves me with is adding an external drive (a have a unit... I guess I could set it up) or reduce the SWAP (which isn't being touched at ALL with 4GB of RAM in the box...

    Any help would be greatly appreciated!

    -Andrew

  2. #2
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    414
    As root use parted, or fdisk, to resize, or completely remove your swap. With 4Gbs of ram having any swap is just a waste of diskspace.
    Parted is probably easier to use.
    registered linux user: 387197

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5
    ok, so after some more reading, I think I need to boot in recovery mode because this is all on one physical disk (raid array), correct?

    I think I've got the syntax down to remove the swap, what do I do to expand the main file system?

  4. #4
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    414
    I'm not at a linux machine right now so I can't remember the syntax but parted has commands to resize existing partitions.
    registered linux user: 387197

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5

    Unhappy Lvm...

    Ok. so I'm an idiot and didn't realize this system was using LVM... I must have slept through the build...

    Anyhow, through some howtos I've found online, I've been able to shrink the LogVol for swap (dropped it by 1GB) and extended the ROOT LogVol. LVDisplay shows:

    Code:
    --- Logical volume ---
      LV Name                /dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00
      VG Name                VolGroup00
      LV UUID                cLozr9-16bC-fpmX-WGQA-Bk3Q-4687-fmDhKy
      LV Write Access        read/write
      LV Status              available
      # open                 1
      LV Size                7.38 GB
      Current LE             236
      Segments               2
      Allocation             inherit
      Read ahead sectors     0
      Block device           253:0
    
      --- Logical volume ---
      LV Name                /dev/VolGroup00/LogVol01
      VG Name                VolGroup00
      LV UUID                O231mu-YCUx-Y786-o6qI-2wsH-utUR-GnYyeo
      LV Write Access        read/write
      LV Status              available
      # open                 1
      LV Size                960.00 MB
      Current LE             30
      Segments               1
      Allocation             inherit
      Read ahead sectors     0
      Block device           253:1
    And I've gotten the SWAP reformatted. FREE shows:

    Code:
    Swap:       983032          0     983032
    But DF still shows me at around 6GB:

    Code:
    Filesystem           1K-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
    /dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol00
                               6475296   5332224    808840  87% /
    /dev/ida/c0d0p1     101086     22489     73378  24% /boot
    /dev/shm               1963952         0   1963952   0% /dev/shm
    OY! How do I get the system to recognize that the LogVolume has expanded???

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5
    Bump, still can't figure out how to see the rest of the expanded logical volume...

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5

    Unhappy

    bump back up,

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •