Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Hi All, I have some problem when I install FC3 with SATA (mainboard built-in) spek mainboard : ASUS P5LD2-VM the error says "...no hard drive found..." Any suggestion...?...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Bogor
    Posts
    5

    FC3 Installation Error


    Hi All,

    I have some problem when I install FC3 with SATA (mainboard built-in)
    spek mainboard : ASUS P5LD2-VM

    the error says "...no hard drive found..."

    Any suggestion...?

  2. #2
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    I don't run Fedora Core, but I'm pretty sure FC3 doesn't have built in SATA support. If that's wrong, maybe someone will correct me.

    In the interim, I'd recommend going with something newer, like FC5.
    oz

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Bogor
    Posts
    5
    Thank a lot, maybe I will try FC5
    OZAR, if you don't mind, what do you use linux distro now ?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    19

    Post He uses Arch Linux

    Yopi,

    If you read under ozar's name (above) it lists his distro, which shows he uses Arch Linux.

    ozar,

    How do I modify my profile so it can show my distribution?

    At present, I've got it shown in my signature line (below).

    Is Arch Linux any good? Why not Fedora?

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Bogor
    Posts
    5
    The Weatherman, thank you, i can see the Ozar's distribution

    btw, I have try the FC5, when I install a FC5, it can found the SATA hardrive.
    n now I use FC5 with SATA Hardrive, Thank You All.

  7. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    hi TheWeatherman !!!
    Quote Originally Posted by TheWeatherman
    How do I modify my profile so it can show my distribution?
    in 'USER CP' (top left first link)... click on Edit Options... look for Distribution text box

    <=== { casper } ===>
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #7
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Sorry, TheWeatherman - I somehow missed your question. Thanks, devils_casper for handling it for me.
    oz

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •