Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I installed fedora core 5 but I set not to install a boot loader (I thought I could just add the entry on menu.lst of my existing grub) I have ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Guru Juan Pablo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    /home/south_america/ecuador/quito
    Posts
    2,064

    Please supply an unmodified grub.conf


    I installed fedora core 5 but I set not to install a boot loader (I thought I could just add the entry on menu.lst of my existing grub) I have added a generic entry but now when I try to boot fedora I get a kernel panic and says that i need to add root=something(not specified) after the kernel Can someboy just give me the default entry of Fedora Core 5 in grub.conf so I can adapt it to my system (kernel, disks, initdr, etc)
    Put your hand in an oven for a minute and it will be like an hour, sit beside a beautiful woman for an hour and it will be like a minute, that is relativity. --Albert Einstein
    Linux User #425940

    Don't PM me with questions, instead post in the forums

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    hi Juan Pablo !!!

    my boot partition is on /dev/hda7 so its root (hd0,6)
    make neccessary changes for 'root' partition....

    # grub.conf generated by anaconda
    #
    # Note that you do not have to rerun grub after making changes to this file
    # NOTICE: You have a /boot partition. This means that
    # all kernel and initrd paths are relative to /boot/, eg.
    # root (hd0,6)
    # kernel /vmlinuz-version ro root=/dev/hda8
    # initrd /initrd-version.img
    #boot=/dev/hda
    default=1
    timeout=5
    splashimage=(hd0,6)/grub/splash.xpm.gz
    hiddenmenu
    title Fedora Core
    root (hd0,6)
    kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.15-1.2054_FC5 ro root=LABEL=/ rhgb quiet
    initrd /initrd-2.6.15-1.2054_FC5.img
    title Windows XP
    rootnoverify (hd0,0)
    chainloader +1
    <=== { casper } ===>
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    hi Juan Pablo !!!

    you need this too.... check out hdax for root and boot...

    Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/hda8 16G 5.7G 8.8G 40% /
    /dev/hda7 104M 13M 86M 14% /boot
    tmpfs 248M 0 248M 0% /dev/shm
    /dev/hda1 16G 5.3G 11G 34% /media/main
    /dev/hda5 21G 3.3G 18G 16% /media/music
    /dev/hda6 12G 3.4G 7.7G 31% /media/softwares
    /dev/hda10 15G 1.9G 13G 14% /media/kubuntu
    <=== { casper } ===>
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  4. #4
    Linux Guru Juan Pablo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    /home/south_america/ecuador/quito
    Posts
    2,064
    Quote Originally Posted by devils_casper
    hi Juan Pablo !!!

    you need this too.... check out hdax for root and boot...



    <=== { casper } ===>
    I just added and adapted your fisrt post to my menu.lst and now everything is up and running! I now have a triboot computer!
    Is it too necessary to add your last post things? If so, where?
    Put your hand in an oven for a minute and it will be like an hour, sit beside a beautiful woman for an hour and it will be like a minute, that is relativity. --Albert Einstein
    Linux User #425940

    Don't PM me with questions, instead post in the forums

  5. #5
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    hi Juan Pablo !!!

    my second post is FileSystem details only... you wrote in first post
    i need to add root=something(not specified) after the kernel
    well !! i posted FileSystem so that you can check out my root and boot partitions, compare with yours and modify your menu.list accordingly...

    Glad to know that you have Tripple Boot now.... i have Windows, FC5, SuSe 9.3 and Kubuntu....

    <=== { casper } ===>
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #6
    Linux Guru Juan Pablo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    /home/south_america/ecuador/quito
    Posts
    2,064
    Thanks, understood.
    I'll maybe install slack and have quad boot
    Put your hand in an oven for a minute and it will be like an hour, sit beside a beautiful woman for an hour and it will be like a minute, that is relativity. --Albert Einstein
    Linux User #425940

    Don't PM me with questions, instead post in the forums

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •