Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
Now I've used FC4 on my system. I have a 4GB driver and I wanna add a 3GBdriver to my system. How do I dectect the new driver on system. ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    ncn
    ncn is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    9

    Fedora Core 4 - HDD problem


    Now I've used FC4 on my system. I have a 4GB driver and I wanna add a 3GBdriver to my system. How do I dectect the new driver on system.
    I used command "df" to list amount of driver but didn't see the change. It's capacity is 4GB
    How do I mount it, and check that it is installer on my system.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    hi ncn !!

    I have a 4GB driver and I wanna add a 3GBdriver to my system. How do I dectect the new driver on system.
    driver ???
    is it HardDisk or Partition ??? is there anything in new HardDisk/Partition...??
    whats its Format ??? ext3, FAT32 or NTFS..... ???

    please clear it first ....

    <=== { casper } ===>
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Just Joined! ToRk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    4

    Post hi ncn

    you have to clear your question as devils_casper said
    but i'll try to tell you what's up
    when you add a new driver (hard disk) it usualy be unformated or whatever if it was formated & there was data on it
    df command will list all mounted hard disks , so when you add a new hard disk you should mount it first
    when you put your new driver it should be 2ndry master (hdb)
    to mount it
    mount /dev/hdb1 /mnt/data
    if it is notformated yet you can use [root@localhost ~]# fdisk
    then press m for help
    after mounting your new hard disk edit fstab
    [root@localhost ~]# vi /etc/fstab
    and add this line anywhere
    dev/hdb1 /mnt/data ext dafault 0 0
    to change file system on any partition
    mkfs.ext2 /dev/hdb1
    .ext3
    .vfat

  4. #4
    Banned jan1024188's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    EU, SLOVENIA
    Posts
    1,549
    hi ncn
    vi /etc/fstab
    i think that is easyer for you if you would use gedit
    Code:
    gedit /etc/fstab

  5. #5
    ncn
    ncn is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    9

    Specify the filesystem type...

    I login with root account

    like you leading, I type: # mount /dev/hdb1 /mnt/data
    the system show that: mount: you must specify the filesystem type

    How do I do continue???

    Note:
    type #df command
    Filesystem----1K-bloocks--Used------Availeable--Use%--Mounted
    /dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVo100
    ------------- 3396248-----3386712--0---------- 100---/
    /dev/sda1--- 101086----- 10064-----85803------ 11%--/boot
    /dev/shm----- 150156----0-----150156---- 0%-- /dev/shm


    Thanks for all

  6. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    hi ncn !!

    I type: # mount /dev/hdb1 /mnt/data
    you have to specify the File System type... use "-t"

    # mount -t <system type> /dev/hdb1 /mnt/data

    here system type can be vfat for FAT32, ntfs for NTFS and ext2, ext3 etc for others.....

    <=== { casper } ===>
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  7. #7
    ncn
    ncn is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    9

    Have not hdb1 (or hdb...)

    I know that you writed. But I didn't filesystem "hdb" or "hdb1" in /dev folder.
    Anything I want to show more that I use FC4 on VMware Workstation 5.00.
    I don't know that is the problem?
    When I used "df" command, I knew that Filesytem of used Hard Disk is named "/dev/mapper/VolGroup_LogVol00"
    so what is Filesytem of new Hard Disk?
    (My drive is SCSI)
    Thanks

  8. #8
    Banned jan1024188's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    EU, SLOVENIA
    Posts
    1,549
    hi ncn
    fedora core partition is nemd like VolGroup_LogVol00

  9. #9
    ncn
    ncn is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by jan1024188
    hi ncn
    fedora core partition is nemd like VolGroup_LogVol00
    OK! I will try. Thanks for you support

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •