Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
i've upgraded a linux server to RH AS3...attempting 2 connect 2 network. i've modified the following files 4 connectivity. please advise, whut i'm missing or what could be the issue ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    4

    remote connectivity


    i've upgraded a linux server to RH AS3...attempting 2 connect 2
    network.

    i've modified the following files 4 connectivity. please
    advise, whut i'm missing or what could be the issue i cannot
    connect 2 the server remotely. this is my ultimate outcome, 2
    connect remotely.

    /etc/resolv.conf
    /etc/hosts
    /etc/defaultrouter
    /etc/sysconfig/network
    ifconfig -a does not show the NIC as 'RUNNING'

    netstat -an or -rn confirms the gateway.

    What am I missing?

    Thanks,

    Antoinette

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    637
    did you try to start the network daemon by typing /etc/init.d/network start? Once you issue the command, issue another ifconfig command to view the output.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    4

    remote connectivity

    i tried that but,
    ifconfig still only states 'UP' not 'RUNNING'.

  4. #4
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Croydon, PA
    Posts
    392
    Quote Originally Posted by antietorrey
    i tried that but,
    ifconfig still only states 'UP' not 'RUNNING'.
    This is what you should get:

    [root@linux4 kernels]# /etc/init.d/network start
    Setting network parameters: [ OK ]
    Bringing up loopback interface: [ OK ]
    Bringing up interface eth0: [ OK ]

    Do a cat of /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
    and post the out put.
    Can you ping localhost?
    Can you ping the gateway?

  5. #5
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    637
    Sounds like a driver issue at installation time, if this server isn't in production yet and will be eventually, I would suggest a clean install of the OS. You mentioned that you upgraded, was this a clean install or an upgrade of an existing installation? I personally try to avoid upgrades.

  6. #6
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Croydon, PA
    Posts
    392
    Quote Originally Posted by gtmtnbiker98
    Sounds like a driver issue at installation time, if this server isn't in production yet and will be eventually, I would suggest a clean install of the OS. You mentioned that you upgraded, was this a clean install or an upgrade of an existing installation? I personally try to avoid upgrades.
    Although I have seen upgrading cause issues with the driver I think it may be hisconfiguration somewhere. I never seen /etc/defaultrouter file but then I'm running RHEL4.
    But the ifcofig never says that it is RUNNING in anything I worked on so I wonder if he even tried to ping anything to make sure.

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    4

    remote connectivity

    the /etc/defaultrouter is where the GW IP is entered. also, within ifconfig, it will state 'UP' 'RUNNING' near BROADCAST and MULTICAST. we had another box of the same config and when that was upgraded it didn't pose any complications. i'm thinking i must have missed something.

    Antoinette

  8. #8
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Croydon, PA
    Posts
    392
    Well try this, add the gateway to /etc/sysconfig/network.
    example:

    [root@linux4 network-scripts]# cat /etc/sysconfig/network
    NETWORKING=yes
    HOSTNAME=linux4
    GATEWAY=192.168.1.1

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    4

    remote connectivity

    i am able to ping gateway and localhost. also, the /etc/sysconfig/network has all the appropriate information in it. it's a duplicate of another server
    anything else that could have been missed?

  10. #10
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Croydon, PA
    Posts
    392
    being able to ping the gateway means your NIC is working or better yet your ifconfig is working.
    so now what is the problem again in detail.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •