Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
please i need help, i install Red Hat entreprise 4 ES on my laptop FujitsuSiemens E8020, first the graphical installation don't work, i use text mode but after finishing the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    7

    first boot


    please i need help,
    i install Red Hat entreprise 4 ES on my laptop FujitsuSiemens E8020, first the graphical installation don't work, i use text mode but after finishing the first boot stop at the message " Enabling Swap Space OK" , where can be the problem or how to fix.
    thanks

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    is RH booting up in text mode correctly?

    in GRUB screen, select RH title and press 'e'. add 3 at the end of 'kernel' line. press 'b' to boot up. this will drop you in command line login prompt. log in and type 'startx'.




    casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    7
    no RH stop after enabling swap space and stack on it .

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    does it throw same error on adding '3' in kernel line?





    casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    7
    yes , it does ,
    i think that it didn't go throw the next step in Boot which is the:
    " Init , Entering level 5 "

  7. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    yes , it does ,
    i think that it didn't go throw the next step in Boot which is the:
    " Init , Entering level 5 "
    something wrong in installation only. on selecting RunLevel 3, it wont enter in Level 5 and system should boot up in command line mode properly.




    casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    7
    ok casper , it boot in line command mode
    so when i type startx the screen became black and stack ,what can i do to solve this.

  9. #8
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    RH didn't configure 'Display' properly and now you have to set it manually.
    log in as root and open 'xorg.conf' file.

    Code:
    nano /etc/X11/xorg.conf
    check HorizSync, VertRefresh rates and Modes... check laptop's manual for supported rates and resolutions (Modes). set values accordingly.

    is there any specific reason for RH? its pretty old and RH team doesn't support it anymore. Fedora Core is supported by RH only. there are a lot of other distros that works out of box. www.distrowatch.com





    casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    7
    i can't configure the graphical card , it mobile/intel915GM , how i can do that.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •