Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1

    Dual boot xp rh one hd


    hi all,

    i've searched in this forum, but it seems that everybody else installed linux in different hd from its xp.

    i only have one hd so i install rh9 in the same xp only at different partition

    i use lilo and when it boots i couldn't get into xp.

    here is what i get from 'fdisk -l' command:

    Disk /dev/hda: 40.0 GB, 40020664320 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 4865 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/hda1 * 1 609 4891761 83 Linux
    /dev/hda2 610 4865 34186320 f Win95 Ext'd (LBA)
    /dev/hda5 610 1218 4891761 b Win95 FAT32
    /dev/hda6 1219 4453 25985106 b Win95 FAT32
    /dev/hda7 4454 4865 3309358+ b Win95 FAT32


    and here is what i get from /boot/grub/device.map

    #this device mapwas generated by anaconda
    (fd0) /dev/fd0
    (hd0) /dev/hda


    is grub better than lilo? how to change from lilo to grub

    thank you very much...

  2. #2
    Linux Guru bryansmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    /Ontario/Canada
    Posts
    2,619
    Could you post your /etc/lilo.conf please?

    Bryan
    Looking for a distro? Look here.
    "There can be no doubt that all our knowledge begins with experience." - Immanuel Kant (Critique of Pure Reason)
    Queen's University - Arts and Science 2008 (Sociology)
    Registered Linux User #386147.

  3. #3
    well here is what's in /etc/lilo.conf

    prompt
    timeout=50
    boot=/dev/hda
    map=/boot/map
    install=/boot/boot.b
    message=/boot/message
    linear

    image=/boot/vmlinuz-2.4.20-8
    label=linux
    initrd=/boot/initrd-2.4.20-8
    read-only
    append = "hdc=ide-scsi root=LABEL=/"

    other=/dev/hda5
    label=DOS
    map-drive=0x80
    to=0x81
    map-drive=0x81
    to=0x80


    well, the map-drive things is not originally there, i modified it as i see a a way to solve this in the internet, but it doesn't work

    and when i try to boot into DOS i get this error msg

    Loading DOS

    Disk error
    Press any key to restart

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru bryansmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    /Ontario/Canada
    Posts
    2,619
    Do you have a disk or cd in your computer when you boot up?

    Bryan
    Looking for a distro? Look here.
    "There can be no doubt that all our knowledge begins with experience." - Immanuel Kant (Critique of Pure Reason)
    Queen's University - Arts and Science 2008 (Sociology)
    Registered Linux User #386147.

  6. #5
    umm....,
    do you mean that do i have any disk inserted when i boot up? (sry english isn't my native language so i kinda hardly to understand the exact meaning)
    well no, i don't have any disk inserted

  7. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,776
    Code:
    other=/dev/hda5
    label=DOS
    table=/dev/hda
    remove 'map' code. its for mapping two Hard Disks.





    casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #7
    thx for your help, i'm not currently at home

    i'll try it later

  9. #8
    thank you for your help, i'm not currently at home but i'll try it later

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •