Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Hai,help Needed To Configure Bsnl Dataone Broadband With Fedora Core 6.using Dlink Modem Connecting Through Lan.bridge mode connection Thanks In Advance....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    2

    Bsnl Dataone Broadband With Fedora Core 6


    Hai,help Needed To Configure Bsnl Dataone Broadband With Fedora Core 6.using Dlink Modem Connecting Through Lan.bridge mode connection
    Thanks In Advance.

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Vijayawada,INDIA
    Posts
    56
    I have the same connection and i did it this way,,

    Once your modem is configured using windows which the provider will do...
    In data one we dont use a DLink but we use an ADSL Modem..

    Go to System->Administration->Network

    Make a new device and choose xDSL connection

    Enter the provider name bsnl
    Account type -> normal
    and the user name and password given to you..

    Now acticvate that connection..

    If some problem occurs feel free to ask..

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    2
    sir,thanks for the reply.i mean that the company name of modem is dlink.

    while installing fc6 i have not activated the netwrok device eth0.selected the option to activate manually.do i have it activate it first.if yes how?

    thanks.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Vijayawada,INDIA
    Posts
    56
    You may or may not activate the eth0..
    It doesnt matter because the eth0 is just a dummy account to check the activativity of the lan card.. so once you have activated the bsnl account it automatically activates the lan card.. and connectes through the ADSL modem..

    Sasidhar

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Vijayawada,INDIA
    Posts
    56
    When you go to the System->Administration->Network there is a check box just before every device like eth0 and bsnl.
    if you check it, it is activated in startup...
    So check that check box whichever you want to be activated during startup..

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    1

    connection problem

    Quote Originally Posted by sasidhar View Post
    I have the same connection and i did it this way,,

    Once your modem is configured using windows which the provider will do...
    In data one we dont use a DLink but we use an ADSL Modem..

    Go to System->Administration->Network

    Make a new device and choose xDSL connection

    Enter the provider name bsnl
    Account type -> normal
    and the user name and password given to you..

    Now acticvate that connection..

    If some problem occurs feel free to ask..
    I am using a server with fedora core 8 to connect to the Internet using dataone broadband connection. If I dial from the modem the connection works fine but if I dial from the PC using xdsl the ppp0 link remains active but i can't browse. i can not even ping the dns servers or the remote ip address.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •