Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I am completly new to Linux and have just installed Fedora Core 5. The system is installed on an IBM laptop with only 128MB of RAM and so had to ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Leeds, England
    Posts
    15

    Startx


    I am completly new to Linux and have just installed Fedora Core 5.
    The system is installed on an IBM laptop with only 128MB of RAM and so had to install in text mode.
    Another 128MB is on order.

    The screen resolution is poor compared with the previous operating system. (XP).

    Will the screen resolution change when I install the extra memory?
    How can I get Startx to run automatically when I login?

    I am connected to the internet through a router. Other (Windows) computers share the same router and use the printer.

    How do I connect to the printer?

    I need a "Linux for Dummies" type book.
    What do you reccommend?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    The screen resolution is poor compared with the previous operating system. (XP).
    Will the screen resolution change when I install the extra memory?
    yes ! more memory definitely improve system performance. for setting correct resolution and display execute this
    Code:
     system-config-display
    select Generic Monitor in Monitors List.
    How can I get Startx to run automatically when I login?
    login as root and open /etc/inittab file.
    change line 'id:3:initdefault:' to 'id:5:initdefault:'. its a first uncommented line ( without # sign ) in file. save file and reboot.

    I need a "Linux for Dummies" type book.
    What do you reccommend?
    check this book and for Linux commands, this is best link.

    i dont have any idea about network printer. i hope someone will chime in and fill in suggestion for that.





    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Leeds, England
    Posts
    15
    I logged in as "root" and tried to open /etc/inittab file.

    The reply was "Permission denied".

    How can this be denied to the root user?
    I can run "startx" from the command line and it works OK.

    Richard.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    if you are logged in as root then it shouldn't throw any error.
    execute this code in terminal
    Code:
    whoami
    you can gain root privileges through 'su' command.
    Code:
    su -
    nano /etc/inittab




    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Leeds, England
    Posts
    15
    OK. Managed to sort that out. Thanks.

    I had to install in text mode because of 128MB of memory.
    Another 128MB is on order.
    My screen resolution is stuck at 800 x 600 and there are no other options in the dropdown box in the GUI.
    Will the other options appear in the dropdown box when the new memory is installed?
    If not, how can I change it?
    There are options in the GUI to select the monitor type but I don't know what to pick as the options make no sense to me. (IBM Thinkpad A22m)

    Also I need to replace my wireless card (Lynksys WPC54G ver5) because of the problems of getting it to work.
    What do you suggest?

    Regards. Richard.

  7. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    My screen resolution is stuck at 800 x 600 and there are no other options in the dropdown box in the GUI.
    Will the other options appear in the dropdown box when the new memory is installed?
    If not, how can I change it?
    did you execute 'system-config-display' command in Command Line Mode?
    that command will let add and set resolutions.
    There are options in the GUI to select the monitor type but I don't know what to pick as the options make no sense to me. (IBM Thinkpad A22m)
    Select 'Generic Monitor'.





    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •