Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
Hi, I've installed the Fedora 6 Core DVD. The Installtion guide continues with setuping up KDE after the reboot but I get the black screen with login and password, I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    39

    Get into KDE after Fedore 6 Setup


    Hi,

    I've installed the Fedora 6 Core DVD. The Installtion guide continues with setuping up KDE after the reboot but I get the black screen with login and password, I donnot know how to operate the commandline. Could anyone please tell me how to get on with configuring KDE or tell me what I did wrong during installation?

    I'm really lost here, some help would be appreciated!

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    39
    It asks for root and password, Which I fill in after which I'm stuck with the commandline. startkde doesn't work and I have checked the kde desktop environment during install so it should be there...

  3. #3
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    startx should do it.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    39
    both startx and startkde just bring me back to commandline... I have reinstalled Fedora 5 times now.... I don't get it. I've seen it install KDE so it's on it.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    39
    Instead of going on to chapter 8 of the Fedora core guide @ http://fedora.redhat.com/docs/install-guide/fc6/en/

    I get the command line with Localhost login:

    Could anybody please please please tell me what I did wrong during installation??!! I followed the guide... I'm using the DVD so I don't need to use mirrors or ftp to install do I???

  6. #6
    Linux Newbie PureGrain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Mt. Washington, Kentucky
    Posts
    154
    No. You do not need mirrors or FTP to install.

    Is there an option to setup your machine as a workstation from the menu (quick select)? Please keep in mind I have not installed FC6, I mainly use RHE3-4 from commandline and have not installed FC since version 1 and even then it was commandline. I know that I have installed it on workstations before and it just worked if I ticked KDE. I normally ticked X and KDE just for shits and giggles in case I wanted to use one over the other.

    Have you tried at all to tick ALL of them to see if ANY of them work at all on your system?
    LINUX - "The other white meat.."
    Registered Linux User #439112

  7. #7
    Linux User glussier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Montreal, Qué, Canada
    Posts
    255
    After you login, if you type the command init 5, what does-it do?

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    39
    I'm reinstalling and typing out everything I did, will post my log in 30 mins.

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    39
    Here's the log I made:
    This is what I do:
    I put in the Fedora Core 6 DVD
    I reboot my pc
    at the first screen I push ENTER: To install or upgrade in graphical mode

    I skip the cd cd test because I've already tested it the first installation
    Now I get a welcome message: Welcome to fedora Core! where I press the OK button
    I choose english as a language and press OK again
    I choose US for keyboard language and press OK again
    Now I choose to Reinstall the System and Press OK
    @ partitioning type I choose to remove all partitions on my HD and create default layout.

    Now I'm at Network Configuration for eth0
    I leave all 4 options selected:
    *Use DHCP
    *Enable IPv4 support
    *Enable IPv6 Support
    *Activate on Boot

    and press OK

    @ Hostname config I choose automatically via DHCP
    Now I choose my timezone and press OK
    Now I pick a root password and press OK

    @ Package selection I choose all 3 packages:
    *Office and productivity
    *Software Development
    *Web Server
    select Customize software selection and press OK

    @Package group selection I make sure KDE, Gnome and X Window System are selected and press OK

    Dependency check starts and passes
    Installation to begin: it tells me there will be a log file I press OK
    Now my file system is being formatted
    Now the package installation is started and is done after awhile
    I get a message to install is completed and I have to remove any media used during install progress
    I press ENTER to reboot my system
    after reboot I get the Setup Agent where I can modify:
    Authentication, Firewall Configuration, timezone, System Services, Keyboard, Network
    I don't change anything because the settings are correct and not much to choose from
    After this I get the commandline, fill in root and password and am stuck with something
    I don't understand
    every boot I make gets me back in the same commandline

    the command init 5 gets me the message that it has failed to start the X Server (graphical Interface)
    and that it's likely it's not set up correctly. It ask me if i'd like to configure it which
    brings me to the same msg it's failed to start again.

    I installed it on a P4 with a Celeron processor (2,53 GHZ) and 1024 mb Ram

    What I'd like to do from here is to get acces to my KDE OS.

    There's a little boot menu at startup when you press ENTER quickly and it only shows Fedora Core 6 installed, no more menus...

    Mandrake Linux 10.0 installed without any problems and booted right into KDE so I'm kinda lost here...

    Hope this makes any sense to someone!

  10. #10
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    log in as root and execute 'sytem-config-display' and configure display settings. execute 'startx' check GUI.
    for GRUB Menu, open /boot/grub/grub.conf file
    Code:
    nano /boot/grub/grub.conf
    look for 'hiddenmenu' line and put '#' sign before it. save file.





    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •