Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    8

    activating eth1 on Boot


    I am running Fedora Core 5 on a NEC 5800 server with 2 Gigabit NIC (on Board, Intel 82541GI/PI Gigabit). I have installed the drivers for the NICs and both work fine. But the problem is that I have to manually bring up the second NIC (eth1) using ifup eth1 command!

    My /etc/sysconfig/networking/devices/ifcfg-eth1 file has :
    ONBOOT=yes
    MTU=""
    DEVICE=eth1
    HWADDR=00:12:05:16:AB:53
    TYPE=Ethernet
    BOOTPROTO=none
    IPADDR=10.0.1.2
    NETWORK=10.0.1.0
    *
    *
    *
    Everything works fine once I start the second NIC with ifup command.
    I have even tried reinstalling FC5 from scratch. On the first boot, it was active, after that it never activated on it's own!

    Please help.
    I am using the second NIC for Linux HA Heartbeat link.

    Joseph!

  2. #2
    Linux User cyberinstru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    362
    hi Joseph,
    Can you check if you get any errors when the network service is started at the time of booting up your system??

    The error, if u get any, shoule be related to "unable to find/load module" kinda...

    Also try to probe thro' your 'dmesg' to identify any errors...

    If you counld find any errors in 'dmesg', post that here..


  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    8

    No error mesg on boot: eth1 on boot

    Hi cyberinstru,
    No Error messages at all. It says Bringing up loop back.... [ok]
    Bringing up interface eth0.... [ok]
    Bringing up interface eth1......[ok]


    and when I run ifconfig, I get eth0, eth1 and lo, but eth1's listing doesnot have any ipaddress in it.

    I issue the command ifup eth1 and followed by ifconfig. All fine, eth1 is now having the desired ipaddress.

    Please guide.

    Joseph

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Enthusiast likwid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    649
    Please post the eth0 config script.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    8

    eth0 & eth1 config script

    my ifcfg-eth0:
    DEVICE=eth0
    ONBOOT=yes
    IPADDR=192.168.14.1
    HWADDR=00:11:09:16:b9:f4
    TYPE=Ethernet
    USERCTL=yes
    IPV6INIT=no
    PEERDNS=yes
    BOOTPROTO=none
    NETMASK=255.255.255.0
    GATEWAY=192.168.14.254

    ifcfg-eth1:
    BOOTPROTO=none
    PEERDNS=yes
    IPV6INIT=no
    TYPE=Ethernet
    HWADDR=00:11:09:16:b9:f5
    DEVICE=eth1
    MTU=""
    NETMASK=255.255.0.0
    BROADCAST=255.254.255.255
    IPADDR=10.0.0.1
    NETWORK=10.0.0.0
    USERCTL=no
    ONBOOT=yes

    I came across a post for CentOS mentioning that the kernel has a priority issue for NICs. It activates the first one and leaves the second one! Is there any sense in this.

    Thanks a lot for your support!

    Joseph.

  7. #6
    Just Joined! vwvr9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Penang, Malaysia
    Posts
    26
    try reconfiguring the cards using the "netconfig" tool.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    8

    netconfig tool

    Hi vwvr9,
    I tried netconfig without luck.

    The card is configured perfectly. When the system boots up, it brings up both the interface (eth0 and eth1 correctly). No errors, no failures nothing.
    The only issue is that when I check eth1 in the GUI Network tool, it shows Inactive and I click activate and it gets activated.

    My configuration is two NEC 5800 servers with dual Gigabit NICs (onboard) running FC5, heartbeat 2.0.7.

    eth0 is configured for 192.x. address and connected to a switch
    eth1 is configured for 10.x. and connected to the other server via a crossover cable.

    Both the system boots perfectly without any issues. But, eth1 is not activated! I have to either select activate from the GUI or type ifup eth1.
    Once activated I can ping to the other machine, can do whatever I need.


    Note: Before activating eth1, if I issue an ifconfig command, I get the listing for both eth0 and eth1, but eth1's listing doesnot have the ipaddress in it.

    Looking forward to you all at there for help!

    Regards.

    Joseph.

  9. #8
    Linux Enthusiast likwid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    649
    Hmm what does your /etc/modules.conf say?

    And why are the two ifcfg scripts have a different order for every variable? I would also suggest making them uniform and just editing the interface name mac addr etc.

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    8

    /etc/modules.conf missing!!!

    Hi likwid,
    there is no /etc/modules.conf file in my installation. Even the fresh installed machine does not have a modules.conf file!

    The ifcfg files were like that, I mean, there was no manual editing done to these files for both the NICs. I will edit them manually and create an identical order, but what is the correct order ? Or is it just has to be identical in parameter order?

    Can you suggest me a template for the modules.conf file so that I can manually create one?


    Thanks a lot.

  11. #10
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Croydon, PA
    Posts
    392
    try setting your netmask on the eth1 to 255.255.255.0
    Good Luck,
    Ski
    RHCT

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •