Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
using FC6 to run my new home server. trying to write an script and run it. I use vi to make the script but unable to save the file cause ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    3

    writing files


    using FC6 to run my new home server. trying to write an script and run it. I use vi to make the script but unable to save the file cause its saying its read only.
    I log in as root so I should have all rights to read and write- right?
    I thought as su - gives me all rights to read & write? I've tried sudo and su - but nothing changes rights

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    11
    hey vejan!

    do a chmod on the script you want to run under root for ex:

    #chmod u+x name_of_ur_script

    -makes the script executable

    #chmod u+r/w name_of_ur_script

    -sets read/write permissions

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie PureGrain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Mt. Washington, Kentucky
    Posts
    154
    chmod 755 <filename>

    Should be safe with that.
    LINUX - "The other white meat.."
    Registered Linux User #439112

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    73
    If you have problems SAVING the file, it might be you do not have write permissions for the whole directory (in this case chmod <signgle file> doesn't help)

  5. #5
    Linux Enthusiast likwid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    649
    No need to change perms if you're using vi as root, just add a bang to the end of wq so :wq! and it will write the file, unless the immutable attribute is set, which I doubt.

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    3

    writing

    Update- None of the answers provided here have solve my problem
    What am I doing wrong?

    I am the sole operator of this server and always will be so I only made one account- which is root-. Do I need to add a user so I can get use su -?

  7. #7
    Linux Guru Lakshmipathi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    3rd rock from sun - Often seen near moon
    Posts
    1,758

    Exclamation

    If u Login as root and chmod command should work
    If this fails, Apply chmod command for whole directory.
    if that too fails,
    is it you harddisk partition mounted readonly---this is rare case.
    Anyway, Cut n paste your /etc/fstab file content.
    First they ignore you,Then they laugh at you,Then they fight with you,Then you win. - M.K.Gandhi
    -----
    FOSS India Award winning ext3fs Undelete tool www.giis.co.in. Online Linux Terminal http://www.webminal.org

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    3

    writing

    here is my fstab

    /dev/Volgroup / ext3 defaults 1 1
    /boot /boot ext3 defaults 1 2
    devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
    tmpfs /dev/shsm tmpfs defaults 0 0
    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
    sysfs /sysfs sysfs defaults 0 0
    /dev/volgroup swap swap defaults 0 0

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •