Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23
- change the execution PATH and includes root accessible folders in PATH variable. Code: su echo $PATH exit su - echo $PATH Casper...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729

    - change the execution PATH and includes root accessible folders in PATH variable.
    Code:
    su 
    echo $PATH
    exit
    su -
    echo $PATH





    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  2. #12
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    If you omit the hyphen when you login as root, you don't have the root path set correctly.

    Give it a try.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2
    I've gotten a little too familar with iwconfig. I've matched the channel to my Airport Extreme setting (as well as tried to "scan" it). I've got security turned off on both ends, and have used essid that matches my airport's name, as well as "any". No joy. I just get stuck with not being able to pull an IP address. Going deeper into the guts of the OS is not my idea of fun, so I'm about to pull the plug on this project... If anyone really gets one working, I'll be happy to try the recipie...

    For ndiswrapper - log in as root & good luck!

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by MikeTbob
    If you omit the hyphen when you login as root, you don't have the root path set correctly.

    Give it a try.

    Yeah the su - command allows me to use it. Except now when i go to install the driver (bcmwl5.inf) as per instructions it tells me its already installed, which is good, but it means it should be working then

    Where now?

    Edit: I just did 'ndiswrapper -l' and it gave me a list saying: Invalid driver! next to each item. Did i not install something correctly?

  5. #15
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    I think you need to try a different driver.
    Where did you get the bcmwl5.inf from?
    EDIT: If you have a working Internet connection, try updating your whole system first.
    On that link I posted previously
    http://ndiswrapper.sourceforge.net/m..._configuration
    It says:
    Also, I had to add "blacklist bcm43xx" to /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist so the radio would turn on after a modprobe. So far, WPA2 works fine.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  6. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by MikeTbob
    I think you need to try a different driver.
    Where did you get the bcmwl5.inf from?
    EDIT: If you have a working Internet connection, try updating your whole system first.
    On that link I posted previously
    http://ndiswrapper.sourceforge.net/m..._configuration
    It says:
    I got the file from that website you posted. I did try bridgeing the connection from the Linux box to my XP laptop but to no avail. What i did notice though was that, if i go into network settings if i wish to make a new connections, if gives you an option of cards that are installed. I have my ethernet but not the wireless card, am i right in thinking it should pick the card up even if not installed correclty?

  7. #17
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Quote Originally Posted by stuaz
    am i right in thinking it should pick the card up even if not installed correclty?
    Do you mean list the wireless card, even though it isn't installed? No, it wouldn't show up unless you had drivers for it.
    Do you have a driver CD for the wireless card, maybe you could use that instead.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  8. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    38
    Funny you should say that cos about 10mins ago i tired that lol.

    But still the same errors.
    I must be doing something dreadfully wrong!

  9. #19
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Did you blacklist the builtin drivers as posted previously?
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  10. #20
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    38
    Yeah i didnt quite understand that, sorry

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •