Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 40
It looks right to me. Maybe you need to install rpmbuild yum install rpm-build...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864

    It looks right to me. Maybe you need to install rpmbuild
    yum install rpm-build
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  2. #12
    Just Joined! Byroman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    St. George, Ontairo, Canada
    Posts
    38
    Yup, that did it. Thanks. Right now im still installing the file it out putted. Im about an hour into it! I will update once its done.
    Thanks!

  3. #13
    Just Joined! Byroman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    St. George, Ontairo, Canada
    Posts
    38
    Ok, it just finished, and I rebooted and sucessfully loaded the new kernel. Now it says im running kernel version 2.6.19-prep (SMP), still SMP! So I guess it didnt work, just changed the version...
    Any ways, im going to leave it over night and see if it makes it through with out crashing

  4. #14
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    yeah, when you get to the make part, use make xconfig, which will open a new window with options to select, just unselect SMP support and then continue with make install
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  5. #15
    Just Joined! Byroman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    St. George, Ontairo, Canada
    Posts
    38
    ok,
    When I type make xconfig I get this long error:

    [root@localhost linux-2.6.19.i686]# make xconfig
    CHECK qt
    *
    * Unable to find the QT installation. Please make sure that
    * the QT development package is correctly installed and
    * either install pkg-config or set the QTDIR environment
    * variable to the correct location.
    *
    make[1]: *** No rule to make target `scripts/kconfig/.tmp_qtcheck', needed by `scripts/kconfig/qconf.o'. Stop.
    make: *** [xconfig] Error 2
    [root@localhost linux-2.6.19.i686]#

    I checked, and I do have QT installed. How can I fix this?
    Thanks.

    Edit: I also do have pkg-config installed

  6. #16
    Linux User cyberinstru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    362
    Better dnt go for QT installation. Instead, from the source location, do
    1.
    Code:
    make menuconfig
    2. Select "Processor type and features -->"
    3. Disable "Symmetric multi-processing support"
    4. Do reset of the procedures to compile and install the modified kernel

    Gud luk

  7. #17
    Linux User cyberinstru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    362
    3. Disable "Symmetric multi-processing support"
    4. Do reset of the procedures to compile and install the modified kernel
    Sorry for the typo. Itz not reset but rest


  8. #18
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Yes, you have QT installed but what about qt-devel?
    look on your CD's or download it from somewhere.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  9. #19
    Just Joined! Byroman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    St. George, Ontairo, Canada
    Posts
    38
    Sorry its taken me so long to reply!
    Yup, qt-devel did it. I compiled, and installed the new kernel with out any problems or errors, but when I boot the machine using that kernel I get a hole bunch of error messages (most of which flash by to fast for me to read) and then this message repeats its self over and over again:

    atkbdc: supurious ack on isa0060/serio0. Some program may be trying to access hardware directly.

    Any ideas on how to resolve this problem?
    Thanks

  10. #20
    Linux User cyberinstru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    362
    hey, do u have some multi port switch to control more than one systems with one monitor?
    ---------------------------------
    Registered Linux User #440311
    HI2ARUN _AT_ GMAIL _DOT_ COM
    ---------------------------------

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •