Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 40
Currently, no. The machine is hooked up to its own monitor, mouse ect....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #21
    Just Joined! Byroman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    St. George, Ontairo, Canada
    Posts
    38

    Currently, no. The machine is hooked up to its own monitor, mouse ect.

  2. #22
    Linux User cyberinstru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    362
    Some more informations plz..

    ur keyborad or mouse : PS/2 or USB

    or

    is ur keyboard or mouse using ISA bus?
    ---------------------------------
    Registered Linux User #440311
    HI2ARUN _AT_ GMAIL _DOT_ COM
    ---------------------------------

  3. #23
    Just Joined! Byroman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    St. George, Ontairo, Canada
    Posts
    38
    Mouse is USB (Optical) and keyboard is PS/2
    Not sure how to tell weather either is using the ISA bus...
    Thanks for the quick replies!

  4. #24
    Linux User cyberinstru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    362
    Hey, it seems to be some additional ACKs coming up from the keyboard that is connected to ur PS/2...

    I cud not think of a solution immediately... Sorry
    ---------------------------------
    Registered Linux User #440311
    HI2ARUN _AT_ GMAIL _DOT_ COM
    ---------------------------------

  5. #25
    Just Joined! Byroman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    St. George, Ontairo, Canada
    Posts
    38
    Humm... Ok. Well i figured I would try a USB keyboard, so i did. Now when booting, I get this very long set of errors, which I was ofcourse too lazy to re type out, so I (quite literally) took a screen shot of it You'll find it here.

    Now im not sure what this all means, but to me it looks like im missing some sort of plug in. Maybe you can make more sense of this.

    Thanks!

  6. #26
    Linux User cyberinstru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    362
    Mmm... looks like something to do with ur multi-device support configuration parameters and initrd.

    Can you post ur grub.conf and ur kernel config (if not fully, post "Multi-device support (RAID and LVM)" part alone) here.

    That cud give us some clue
    ---------------------------------
    Registered Linux User #440311
    HI2ARUN _AT_ GMAIL _DOT_ COM
    ---------------------------------

  7. #27
    Linux Enthusiast apoorv_khurasia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    624
    Quote Originally Posted by Byroman
    Hello,
    Thanks for the speedy reply!
    Ok, I installed memtest, but when I run it (./memtest) all it returns is this:

    [Sean@localhost memtest86-3.2]$ ./memtest
    Segmentation fault

    Is this a good or bad thing?
    As for the power supply, unfortunatly I dont have one laying around so I may have to take one out of another computer... I checked the voltage on it using a volt meter, and its out putting just below 5 v, so thats about right.
    Thanks!
    Running memtest on the top of an OS/kernel won't be of much help anyway. Use an ubuntu liveCD or FC4 installation disk and type (choose) memtest (check -- on some it might be memtest+86). Report what you get.

    Since the basic problem is that server keeps crashing can you describe in more detail what crashes? (as in some specific applications or the whole system comes down and hangs up/reboots?) Also check out for disk space and fragmentation.
    "There is no sixth rule"
    --Rob Pike
    Registered Linux User: 400426 home page

  8. #28
    Linux Enthusiast apoorv_khurasia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    624
    Quote Originally Posted by Byroman
    Humm... Ok. Well i figured I would try a USB keyboard, so i did. Now when booting, I get this very long set of errors, which I was ofcourse too lazy to re type out, so I (quite literally) took a screen shot of it You'll find it here.

    Now im not sure what this all means, but to me it looks like im missing some sort of plug in. Maybe you can make more sense of this.

    Thanks!
    Looks like you have not mentioned the correct root partition in the grub.conf. Root partitions are typically labeled "/" so you can try this in your grub.conf
    Code:
    root=LABEL=/
    "There is no sixth rule"
    --Rob Pike
    Registered Linux User: 400426 home page

  9. #29
    Just Joined! Byroman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    St. George, Ontairo, Canada
    Posts
    38
    Ok, heres my grub.conf file:

    Code:
    # grub.conf generated by anaconda
    #
    # Note that you do not have to rerun grub after making changes to this file
    # NOTICE:  You have a /boot partition.  This means that
    #          all kernel and initrd paths are relative to /boot/, eg.
    #          root (hd0,0)
    #          kernel /vmlinuz-version ro root=/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00
    #          initrd /initrd-version.img
    #boot=/dev/hda
    default=1
    timeout=5
    splashimage=(hd0,0)/grub/splash.xpm.gz
    hiddenmenu
    title Fedora Core (2.6.19-prep)
    	root (hd0,0)
    	kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.19-prep ro root=/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00
    	initrd /initrd-2.6.19-prep.img
    title Fedora Core (2.6.18-1.2798.fc6)
    	root (hd0,0)
    	kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.18-1.2798.fc6 ro root=/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00
    	initrd /initrd-2.6.18-1.2798.fc6.img
    As you can see theres two kernels configured right now, Fedora Core (2.6.18-1.2798.fc6) works, but its the SMP one, and Fedora Core (2.6.19-prep) is the new one.

    Ok when i tried root=LABEL=/ in grub.conf, it returned ths error:

    Code:
    Booting 'Fedora Core(6.6.19-prep)'
    root=LABEL=/
    Error 11: unrecongnized device string
    So i guess that doesnt work. I will try to run memtest using a ubuntu live disc I have laying around and will let you know what happens.

    Thanks!

  10. #30
    Linux User cyberinstru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    362
    can u post ur kernel config (if not fully, post "Multi-device support (RAID and LVM)" part alone) here?

    it is available in the location whr ur linux source (linux-2.6.19) is...
    file name: .config (It is a hidden file. So a dot "." precedes)
    ---------------------------------
    Registered Linux User #440311
    HI2ARUN _AT_ GMAIL _DOT_ COM
    ---------------------------------

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •