Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 40
Hello all, This entire problem started a few weeks ago. For about a year, my server was running FC4, and it ran smoothly. I never had any problems. I even ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! Byroman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    St. George, Ontairo, Canada
    Posts
    38

    FC6 Keeps Crashing, cant find problem


    Hello all,
    This entire problem started a few weeks ago. For about a year, my server was running FC4, and it ran smoothly. I never had any problems. I even left it going during a 2 month vacation and it only coughed once! But around Christmas, the server started crashing. I couldn't figure out why, it seemed to be random, and I didnt see anything abnormal in my logs. So i decided to upgrade to the latest version of Fedora, hoping that would help solve my problem, but it didnt. In fact, it seems to have made it worse.

    Heres some quick info about my server:
    Intel Pentium 4 CPU 1.80GHz
    501.22 MB Memory
    FC6
    40GB Hard Drive
    Kernel Version 2.6.19-1.2895.fc6 (SMP)

    The hardware is only a year old, so I dont think its a problem with hardware. The server works great after I restart it when its crashed. Theres no boot errors; it boots fine. Right now its running Apache, MySQL, and Samba. Looking through my logs, I cant seem to find anything wrong, so heres a link the entire message log. It seems to me that when it crashes, only some processes stop. For example, once or twice over the last week when its crashed I have been able to access websites that are hosted on the server, but very, very slowly. Could it be the memory? Let me know if there is any other information you need.
    Any help is greatly appreciated.
    Thanks a lot!

  2. #2
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    If it was my machine, the first thing I would check is the memory, use memtest. The next thing I would check is the power supply.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  3. #3
    Just Joined! Byroman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    St. George, Ontairo, Canada
    Posts
    38

    memtest

    hello,
    i just tried memtest, but i got this message
    [root@localhost Sean]# memtest
    bash: memtest: command not found
    [root@localhost Sean]#
    are you sure this is the correct command?
    what should i do to ensure my power supply is working correctly?
    thanks

  4. #4
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    I'm sorry, my bad.
    You'll have to download memtest from here.
    To install it, you need to extract it, then compile it.
    Open a terminal and login as root, then CD to the directory where you downloaded memtest
    cd /path/to/memtest
    extract it with
    tar -zxvf memtest86-3.2.tar.gz
    Then cd to that directory
    cd memtest86-3.2
    Then view the README for installation instructions.
    more README

    As for the power supply, I would try switching it with a different power supply...or try the power supply on another PC.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  5. #5
    Just Joined! Byroman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    St. George, Ontairo, Canada
    Posts
    38
    Hello,
    Thanks for the speedy reply!
    Ok, I installed memtest, but when I run it (./memtest) all it returns is this:

    [Sean@localhost memtest86-3.2]$ ./memtest
    Segmentation fault

    Is this a good or bad thing?
    As for the power supply, unfortunatly I dont have one laying around so I may have to take one out of another computer... I checked the voltage on it using a volt meter, and its out putting just below 5 v, so thats about right.
    Thanks!

  6. #6
    Linux User cyberinstru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    362
    And if ur processor is not multi-core, u can even try disabling SMP support on ur kernel...

  7. #7
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Quote Originally Posted by cyberinstru
    And if ur processor is not multi-core, u can even try disabling SMP support on ur kernel...
    This is a good Idea too, apparently I didn't even notice he had an SMP kernel.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  8. #8
    Just Joined! Byroman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    St. George, Ontairo, Canada
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by cyberinstru
    And if ur processor is not multi-core, u can even try disabling SMP support on ur kernel...
    Might as well give it a try, but how do I disable it? Is there a command or something I need to run?
    Thanks

  9. #9
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    From the Fedora website
    Default Kernel Provides SMP
    There is no separate SMP kernel available for Fedora Core 6 on i386, x86_64 and ppc64. Multiprocessor support is provided by the native kernel.
    This means you have to recompile your kernel from source, so I've included a link for that, if you're interested.
    EDIT:that wasn't the correct link. I deleted that and changed it to this.
    http://www.mjmwired.net/resources/mj...html#kernelsrc
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  10. #10
    Just Joined! Byroman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    St. George, Ontairo, Canada
    Posts
    38
    Ok,
    I followed that guide, and everything goes fine until I get to the step where they ask you to run (Step 3)
    Code:
    rpmbuild -bp --target=$(uname -m) /usr/src/redhat/SPECS/kernel-2.6.spec
    When i run this, i get this message back:
    [root@localhost Sean]# rpmbuild -bp --target=$(uname -m) /usr/src/redhat/SPECS/kernel-2.6.spec
    bash: rpmbuild: command not found
    [root@localhost Sean]#
    Am i running this right?
    Thanks

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •