Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
Okay I saved by ctrl+x than Y to save. I then tried to run system-config-display again and I got the same message. I then tried to run startx and again ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    14

    Okay I saved by ctrl+x than Y to save.
    I then tried to run system-config-display again and I got the same message.
    I then tried to run startx and again the same error from the begining.

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    14
    Can Someone Help?

  3. #13
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    hi !

    is there any Section Monitor in xorg file?? i asked earlier too.






    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    14
    This is Everything:

    Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier "Default Layout"
    Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
    Input Device "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    Input Device "Synaptics" "CorePointer"

    End Section

    Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "Keyboard 0"
    Driver "kbd"
    Option "XkbdModel" "pc105"
    Option "XkbdLayout" "us"
    End Section

    Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "Synaptics"
    Driver "Synaptics"
    Option "Device" "dev/input/mice"
    Option "Protocol" "auto-dev"
    Option "Emulate3Buttons" "yes"
    End Section

    Section "Screen"
    Identifier 'Screen0"
    Device "Videocard0"
    Default Depth 24
    SubSection "Display"
    Viewport 0 0
    Depth 24
    modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    EndSection

  5. #15
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Fedora didn't create complete xorg.conf file. this is strange.
    execute this
    Code:
    cd /etc/X11
    cp xorg.conf xorg.conf.old
    nano xorg.conf
    copy this and add before Section "Screen"
    Code:
    Section "Monitor"
    	Identifier   "Monitor0"
    	ModelName    "Generic"
    	HorizSync     30.0 - 60.0
    	VertRefresh  50.0 - 70.0
    	Option	    "dpms"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Device"
    	Identifier  "Videocard0"
    	Driver      "vesa"
    EndSection
    check you Monitor's Manual for supported HorizSync and VertiRefresh rates and edit accordingly. save file and execute 'system-config-display' again. execute 'startx' after that.





    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    14
    I am doing this on a laptop So I don't know where I would find out this info on the monitor since it is one unit.

  7. #17
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    check the Website of your Laptop Manufacturer.
    Code:
    HorizSync     30.0 - 60.0
    VertiRefresh  50.0 - 70.0
    these are generic refresh rates and works fine on most of laptops.
    try these and check if it works.




    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    14
    It worked, THANKS!
    Now if that file was a little messed up than do you think their is a lot else messed up?
    Startx is running.
    But the desktop effects won't enable.

  9. #19
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Now if that file was a little messed up than do you think their is a lot else messed up?
    No. GUI is controlled and configured by xorg.conf file only.

    But the desktop effects won't enable.
    what type of effects? XGL/3D ?





    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  10. #20
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    14
    Yeah the wobble effects and etc., I'm thinking Beryl If I am correct. I guess it would XGL/3D. Is there something I need to do before I can use it?

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •