Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
I recently installed Fedora 6 and am having problems getting the console to work... When I press <ctrl><alt><F1> (or <F2>, <F3>, etc) to switch to the console, I get a ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    6

    Problem with console


    I recently installed Fedora 6 and am having problems getting the console to work... When I press <ctrl><alt><F1> (or <F2>, <F3>, etc) to switch to the console, I get a mostly black screen with colored bars and random characters that flash. I'm not sure how to describe it much better than that. When I try typing or when I push enter I can see a "cursor" of sorts jump around, but I cannot see any thing I typed or any messages displayed.

    I don't know if it makes a difference but my Video Card is a Matrox P750.

    If you need any other information on my system please let me know, and I will be more than happy to help you help me, as I would really like to get the console working!

    Thank you all for your help in advance!

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie Pythagoras's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    205
    Does the thing disappear when you log in?
    2b|!2b, that is the question

    If substraction add to multiplication you will get a division.

    GDB has a 'break' feature. Why doesn't it have a 'fix' too?

    Registered Linux User #437662

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    6
    Well I'm logged into the GUI. When I switch to console and get the messed up screen, I can't tell if I need to login, or if I try to login, I can't tell if I am successfull or not as the screen always remains in the state I described in my first entry.

  4. #4
    Linux Newbie Pythagoras's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    205
    Well, switch to a console, then type your login name, hit Enter, type your password and hit Enter again. This will reload a console font and maybe will help.
    2b|!2b, that is the question

    If substraction add to multiplication you will get a division.

    GDB has a 'break' feature. Why doesn't it have a 'fix' too?

    Registered Linux User #437662

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    6
    Ok, I tried that a couple of times (just to make sure no typos, since I can't see what I'm doing). Unfortunately, it does not help. Still the same as above...

  6. #6
    Linux Newbie Pythagoras's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    205
    I have no more ideas. Do you se console at boot time, before graphics start?
    2b|!2b, that is the question

    If substraction add to multiplication you will get a division.

    GDB has a 'break' feature. Why doesn't it have a 'fix' too?

    Registered Linux User #437662

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    6
    During boot-up I see it load the kernel and what not. Then after graphics have loaded, at some point I see the a screen similar to what I see when I switch to console - a mess of blocks, colors, and random characters.

    When I do a shut down, restart, or logoff, I see this same type of screen during the logoff/shutdown process as well - once again; a mess of blocks, colors, and random characters.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    problem is in Display settings.
    in GRUB screen, select Fedora title and press 'e'. select 'kernel' line, press 'e' again and add <space> 3 at the end of line. press 'Enter' key and press 'b' to boot up. this will drop you on command line login prompt. log in as root and execute this
    Code:
     system-config-display
    configure display and resolutions. in case your Monitor is not listed in Monitors List, select 'Generic' Monitor. execute 'startx' to check GUI.






    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    6
    I just tried to do the system-config-display. I then got the following message:

    [root@localhost ~]# system-config-display
    Couldn't start X server on card 0
    Couldn't start X server with old config, trying with a fresh configuration

    My monitor then went Black, and gave the message:

    !INFORMATION
    OUT OF SCAN RANGE
    RESOLUTION > 1280x1024

    I can no longer load the GUI, as my monitor continues to give that message.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    OUT OF SCAN RANGE
    problem is in Refresh Rates. edit xorg.conf file manually. check Monitor's Manual for supported Refresh rates and correct VertiRefresh and HorizSync rates in xorg.conf.
    Code:
    nano /etc/X11/xorg.conf



    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •