Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
After I installed and booted zod, it goes to the localhost login, but the GUI never .....comes up....or what ever you want to call it. I is just always the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie Van Halen Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    N. Canton Ohio
    Posts
    208

    No GUI in FC6


    After I installed and booted zod, it goes to the localhost login, but the GUI never .....comes up....or what ever you want to call it. I is just always the Terminal even after I log in as the root user. How to I get the GUI to appear?

  2. #2
    Linux User tech_man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    385
    Type "startx".
    'Tis better to be silent and be thought a fool, than to speak and remove all doubt.'
    --Abraham Lincoln

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie Van Halen Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    N. Canton Ohio
    Posts
    208
    Ahh yes, that worked, now can I make it so the GUI comes up befor the localhost loggin? and so that I dont have to type startx everytime?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux User tech_man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    385
    Open up /etc/inittab with your favorite text editor and change the line that reads "id:3:initdefault:" to "id:5:initdefault:".
    'Tis better to be silent and be thought a fool, than to speak and remove all doubt.'
    --Abraham Lincoln

  6. #5
    Linux Newbie Van Halen Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    N. Canton Ohio
    Posts
    208
    Ok, thank you very much.

  7. #6
    Just Joined! Dumah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    26
    you know whats funny is that i have the same problem, but its seriously hit or miss...sometimes the gui comes up, sometimes it doesnt. strange.

  8. #7
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    =Dumahyou know whats funny is that i have the same problem, but its seriously hit or miss...sometimes the gui comes up, sometimes it doesnt. strange.
    it seems a graphics card problem. which graphics card do you have?






    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •