Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
Hi, i have installed Fedora on my laptop and i have a problem: everytime Fedora starts my screen goes blank. However if i plug another screen to my laptop, i ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    12

    No display


    Hi, i have installed Fedora on my laptop and i have a problem: everytime Fedora starts my screen goes blank. However if i plug another screen to my laptop, i see everything on the other screen and am able to operate. (I had to plug another screen in order to install Fedora). So what's the solution here?
    ps: I get a "PCI: Cannot allocate resource region 7 of bridge 0000:00:1c.1" before Fedora starts.

    I'm using a Fujitsu-Siemens with an 128 ATI graphic card

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    hi prophete,

    Welcome to the LinuxForums.

    you have to configure graphics card.
    in GRUB screen, select Fedora title and press 'e'. select 'kernel' line, press 'e' again and add <space> 3 at the end of line. press 'Enter' key and press 'b' to boot up. this will drop you on command line login prompt. log in as root and execute this
    Code:
     system-config-display
    configure display and resolutions. excute 'startx' to check GUI.
    in case it doesn't work, execute this
    Code:
    less /etc/X11/xorg.conf
    post Monitor and Screen Sections here.







    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    12

    Post

    #Xorg configuration created by system-config-display

    Section "serverLayout"
    Identifier "single head configuration"
    Screen 0 "screen0" 0 0
    InputDevice "Keyboard" "CoreKeyboard"
    InputDevice "Synaptics" "CorePointer"
    InputDevice "Mouse0" "AlwaysCore"
    EndSection



    the monitor i chose is a generic 1024 and the graphics card was already selected: ATI radeon X700

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    12
    still not working..

  5. #5
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    isn't there any Monitor and Screen section in xorg.conf file?







    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    12
    oh yeah i didn't know i could scroll down..

    Section "Monitor"
    ###Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
    ###Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
    ###Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
    ###Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
    ###Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:

    Identifier "Monitor0"
    VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
    ModelName "LCD Panel 1280x1024"

    ###Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:

    HorizSync 31.5 - 67.0
    VertRefresh 50.0 - 75.0
    Option "dpms"
    EndSection

    Section "Device"
    Identifier "Videocard0"
    Driver "radeon"
    VendorName "VideoCard vendor"
    BoardName: "ATI Technologies Inc Radeon Mobility X 700 (PCIE)"
    EndSection

    Section "Screen"
    Identifier "Screen0"
    Device "VideoCard0"
    Monitor "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth 16
    SubSection "Display"
    Viewport 0 0
    Depth 16
    Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    EndSection

    btw when i type system-config-display my screen goes blank again and i must use my other monitor (plugged to my laptop) in order to set the display settings

  7. #7
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    edit xorg.conf file and set driver to "vesa".
    Code:
    nano /etc/X11/xorg.conf
    Code:
    Section "Device"
    Identifier "Videocard0"
    Driver "vesa"
    VendorName "VideoCard vendor"
    BoardName: "ATI Technologies Inc Radeon Mobility X 700 (PCIE)"
    EndSection




    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    12
    thanks a lot it worked. but how come? i have radeon not vesa

  9. #9
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    glad to hear that.
    "vesa" is a generic driver and it works on all graphics card.
    if you need better Graphics performance and 3D effects, you have to install ATI drivers. check this link.







    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •