Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I got Apache working on FC 6 through the "service httpd start" command. Now I would like to install PHP and get it working with Apache. I don't now if ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    98

    Apache and PHP


    I got Apache working on FC 6 through the "service httpd start" command. Now I would like to install PHP and get it working with Apache. I don't now if I need to configure Apache to get it working with PHP.
    Could anyone help me to install PHP and get it working with Apache?
    (I don't know if PHP is already included with FC 6 like Apache or if I need to get it from the website.)

  2. #2
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Croydon, PA
    Posts
    392
    Do the follow to see if it is installed and what version:
    php -v
    Good Luck,
    Ski
    RHCT

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    98
    I did the php -v command but it said that command could not be found, so should I just go ahead and download php from the website, or is there any place that I can look to see if php is already in the system?

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    41
    I assume its the same as CentOS.

    Code:
    yum install php
    Then restart apache.

  5. #5
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Croydon, PA
    Posts
    392
    Quote Originally Posted by bashcurescancer.com
    I assume its the same as CentOS.

    Code:
    yum install php
    Then restart apache.
    Bingo!!! You got it.
    Good Luck,
    Ski
    RHCT

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    98
    I am new to linux so I really don't know where the directories for certain things are at.
    I got Apache to start through the "service httpd start" but I don't know where's the directory for Apache right now. Does anybody know which directory Apache could be installed at FC 6? That way I can save a php file at that directory to test and see if its working fine.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •