Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
Hi all I have fedora Linux in my computer but after I installed windows but now I can not access fedora How can I solve this boot problem? thank you.........
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    74

    Unhappy problem with booting


    Hi all

    I have fedora Linux in my computer but after I installed windows but now I can not access fedora

    How can I solve this boot problem?


    thank you......

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    boot up from Fedora Installation CD/DVD, type 'linux rescue' at boot: prompt.
    this will drop you at shell prompt. execute this
    Code:
    chroot /mnt/sysimage
    grub-install /dev/hda
    press ctrl+D two time. machine will reboot.
    in case you have SATA disk, replace hda with sda.






    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    74
    now it's ok thank you very much

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    4
    does this allow you to boot both fedora and XP? I just recently installed Fedora after previously having XP already installed.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    hi Siscim23,

    Welcome to the LinuxForums.

    Quote Originally Posted by Siscim23
    does this allow you to boot both fedora and XP? I just recently installed Fedora after previously having XP already installed.
    yes it does. but if XP is not booting up after fresh install of Fedora, this code wont do anything.
    What error message GRUB throws on selecting "Other" in GRUB Menu at startup?






    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    4
    OK i did that code and i had to use sda in order for it to work. Once rebooting i got a screen that said:

    GNU GRUB version 0.97

    [Minimal BASH-like line ending is supported. For first word, TAB lists possible command completions. Anywhere else TAB lists the possuible completions of a device/filename.]

    grub>
    This happened before on another computer but all it had was the line "grub>"

    What do I need to do in order to get fedora to boot? If anything, I would rather fix my mbr and go back to booting XP the way i used to.

    Thanks!

  7. #7
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    execute this at grub> prompt
    Code:
    find /boot/grub/stage1
    post output here.






    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    4
    alright the output of that command is

    (hd0,6)

  9. #9
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    at grub> prompt, execute this
    Code:
    root (hd0,6)
    setup (hd0)
    quit





    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    4
    OK i executed that code and it was successful.
    I got a message saying the type of the drive, then for the setup code i got a message saying:

    checking if " (something) " exists.... yes
    Running " (something) " 15 sectors embedded
    succeeded.
    Running " (something) " ...succeeded
    Done
    Grub>

    The command "quit" was not recognizable. I typed the command "reboot" and the computer rebooted, but left me with the grub> prompt.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •