Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
Ok. Try setting Code: PEERDNS=no in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 of the non-working machine. Restart the network: Code: service network restart and see if your name resolution starts working as well... If not, ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Cupertino, CA
    Posts
    157

    Ok. Try setting
    Code:
    PEERDNS=no
    in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 of the non-working machine. Restart the network:
    Code:
    service network restart
    and see if your name resolution starts working as well...

    If not, you can try what I suggested earlier i.e. point the non-working machine to resolve its dns queries through the one that is working. So, your /etc/resolv.conf will have

    Code:
    nameserver <your dns server i.e. working machine's ip here>
    Of course, the other thing you will have to make sure is that the dns server machine is allowing port 53 on udp/tcp from outside if its running the iptables firewall. Check the output of 'iptables -nL' on that.

  2. #12
    Just Joined! Dragon_5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    50

    no further forward

    Hi, have set nameserver IP to the working linux machine and restarted the network with the following results

    Code:
    [root@localhost etc]# PEERDNS=no
    [root@localhost etc]# service network restart
    Shutting down interface eth0:                              [  OK  ]
    Shutting down interface eth1:                              [  OK  ]
    Shutting down loopback interface:                          [  OK  ]
    Bringing up loopback interface:                            [  OK  ]
    Bringing up interface eth0:
    Determining IP information for eth0...PING 192.168.1.254 (192.168.1.254) fr        om 192.168.1.70 eth0: 56(84) bytes of data.
    
    --- 192.168.1.254 ping statistics ---
    1 packets transmitted, 1 received, 0% packet loss, time 0ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 1.247/1.247/1.247/0.000 ms
     done.
                                                               [  OK  ]
    so I tried yum update and got

    Code:
    [root@localhost etc]# yum update
    Loading "installonlyn" plugin
    Setting up Update Process
    Setting up repositories
    core                                                                 [1/3]
    Cannot find a valid baseurl for repo: core
    Error: Cannot find a valid baseurl for repo: core
    [root@localhost etc]#
    am now looking for a large hammer to threaten it with

    does any of this help ???

    Mike

  3. #13
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Cupertino, CA
    Posts
    157
    Hold on a second there with the hammer.

    Seems like you did PEERDNS=no on the command line. You have to put that line in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 file and not on the command line as I indicated in my previous post.

    Second... I dont know about the real cause of the yum error if its due to DNS problems. What I am trying you to get going is the web browser access first. We or someone else in this forum can look into the yum error later if it still persists. But try this again and see if your web browser starts resolving DNS names and accessing websites successfully.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Just Joined! Dragon_5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    50

    oops

    Ah, ok will go try that, I just suspected the yum problem was associated i.e. no www access

    Mike

  6. #15
    Just Joined! Dragon_5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    50

    take II

    ok here's what I got this time

    Code:
    [root@localhost ~]# nslookup www.google.com
    ;; reply from unexpected source: 192.168.1.254#53, expected 10.0.0.138#53
    ;; reply from unexpected source: 192.168.1.254#53, expected 10.0.0.138#53
    ;; reply from unexpected source: 192.168.1.254#53, expected 10.0.0.138#53
    ;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
    
    [root@localhost ~]#

    ok no hammers , I'll just threaten it with Windows Vista

    Mike

  7. #16
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Cupertino, CA
    Posts
    157
    Quote Originally Posted by Dragon_5

    ok no hammers , I'll just threaten it with Windows Vista

    Mike
    Worse!

    So did you change the line in /etc/resolv.conf and pointed it to the IP of the other linux box? Can you verify the contents of that file to see if that's still the case? Or you can probably point it to 192.168.1.254 and see which one works. I am not sure of your network setup enough to understand what's really causing the issue but can keep trying.

  8. #17
    Just Joined! Dragon_5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    50

    and on it goes

    yep changed the line, pointed it to the other linux machine, both the IP addresses for the broadband router and no joy, the resolv.conf is

    Code:
    ; generated by /sbin/dhclient-script
    search lan
    nameserver 10.0.0.138
    ~
    and on nslookup www.google.com is

    Code:
    [root@localhost etc]# nslookup www.google.com
    ;; reply from unexpected source: 192.168.1.254#53, expected 10.0.0.138#53
    ;; reply from unexpected source: 192.168.1.254#53, expected 10.0.0.138#53
    ;; reply from unexpected source: 192.168.1.254#53, expected 10.0.0.138#53
    ;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
    
    [root@localhost etc]#
    ho hum

  9. #18
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Cupertino, CA
    Posts
    157
    So why does your /etc/resolv.conf still have 10.0.0.138 as the nameserver? Something is wrong here. If you set PEERDNS=no, the DHCP client should not be replacing your nameserver settings. I believe that is the source of your problems of not being able to resolve dns names despite network connectivity.

    Please confirm PEERDNS=no in the ifcfg-eth0 file, change the /etc/resolv.conf once again to point to the real dns server and restart the network. This time it should not replace your changes if indeed PEERDNS=no is set.

    BTW, do you have another network interface on this host by any chance or is eth0 the only one?

  10. #19
    Just Joined! Dragon_5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    50
    ok contents of files and the screen shots

    Code:
    DEVICE=eth0
    ONBOOT=yes
    BOOTPROTO=dhcp
    PEERDNS=no
    
    "ifcfg-eth0" 4L, 49C
    
    
    ; generated by /sbin/dhclient-script
    search lan
    nameserver 192.168.1.254
    
    
    [root@localhost etc]# service network restart
    Shutting down interface eth0:                              [  OK  ]
    Shutting down interface eth1:                              [  OK  ]
    Shutting down loopback interface:                          [  OK  ]
    Bringing up loopback interface:                            [  OK  ]
    Bringing up interface eth0:
    Determining IP information for eth0...PING 192.168.1.254 (192.168.1.254) from 192.168.1.70 eth0: 56(84) bytes of data.
    
    --- 192.168.1.254 ping statistics ---
    1 packets transmitted, 1 received, 0% packet loss, time 0ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 2.311/2.311/2.311/0.000 ms
     done.
                                                               [  OK  ]
    Bringing up interface eth1:
    Determining IP information for eth1...dhclient(17803) is already running - exiting.
    exiting.
     failed.
                                                               [FAILED]
    [root@localhost etc]# nslookup www.google.com
    ;; reply from unexpected source: 192.168.1.254#53, expected 10.0.0.138#53
    ;; reply from unexpected source: 192.168.1.254#53, expected 10.0.0.138#53
    ;; reply from unexpected source: 192.168.1.254#53, expected 10.0.0.138#53
    ;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
    
    [root@localhost etc]#


  11. #20
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Cupertino, CA
    Posts
    157
    Damn. Looks like the entry in /etc/resolv.conf would have changed again. Can you double check that it shows 10.0.0.138 again? Ok. I am about to officially give up on this. But maybe there are still a couple of things left to try.

    Seems like you do have a second network interface there (eth1). Can you disable it completely and kill the dhclient process running for it. You can disable it by setting ONBOOT=no in the ifcfg-eth1 file. Bring it down with 'ifdown eth1' and kill that dhclient process. Then again make sure that your entry in /etc/resolv.conf is correct (192...) and restart your network.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •