Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
This is gonna be something simple I hope :- Problem is I am unable to access web pages on the net. I can access all my local network, router settings ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! Dragon_5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    50

    No HTTP access


    This is gonna be something simple I hope :- Problem is I am unable to access web pages on the net. I can access all my local network, router settings etc, all othere machines ( both Linux and Windows ) can access the net, all router settings are the same for both Linux machines yet machine two can't load web pages, have even tried turning firewall off. I can Putty in to the machine from the lan also.

    Machine :- Dell PE2400 ( onboard NI and PCI NIC )
    Linux :- RH Enterprise Linux 3 ( tried RH5 as well )
    Router :- Thomson Speedtouch

    have matched all the settings I can think of with those of the working machine.

    can anyone help


    Mike

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Cupertino, CA
    Posts
    157
    Is it able to resolve domain names? Check /etc/resolv.conf if its the same as others?

  3. #3
    Just Joined! Dragon_5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    50

    unable to resolve

    Yep it was unable to resolve domain names, will check the conf when I get in from work and let you know

    many thanks for response

    Mike

  4. #4
    Just Joined! Dragon_5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    50

    no progress

    have tried the resolve.conf , problem not there , tried all the settings I could find to no avail.

    I have now reinstalled Linux ( Fedora Core 5 this time ) and this version does not give internet access, I get full access to the other machines on the network, and to the broadband router but not out onto the www , all other machines ( linux & windows can access the web ok )

    when I try a yum update this is what I get

    Code:
    [root@localhost ~]# yum update
    Loading "installonlyn" plugin
    Setting up Update Process
    Setting up repositories
    core                                                                 [1/3]
    Cannot find a valid baseurl for repo: core
    Error: Cannot find a valid baseurl for repo: core
    [root@localhost ~]#
    any other suggestions ?

    Mike

  5. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Cupertino, CA
    Posts
    157
    What do you see when you do the following:

    'nslookup www.google.com'

    Post the output here. Also, do you have the gateway route configured properly? Post output of 'route -n' command and the file /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-<your ethernet device>

  6. #6
    Just Joined! Dragon_5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    50

    nslookup screen output

    here's what I get for nslookup etc, I'm beginning to think it could be a router problem

    Code:
    [root@localhost ~]# nslookup www.google.com
    ;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
    
    [root@localhost ~]#
    [root@localhost ~]# route -n
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
    192.168.1.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0
    0.0.0.0         192.168.1.254   0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 eth0
    [root@localhost ~]#
    and /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 is

    Code:
    DEVICE=eth0
    ONBOOT=yes
    BOOTPROTO=dhcp
    ~
    cheers for the help

    Mike

  7. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Cupertino, CA
    Posts
    157
    So is your router's IP indeed 192.168.1.254? Check the output of same on the other boxes that are able to browse out...

  8. #8
    Just Joined! Dragon_5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    50
    on the Linux machine that has web access I get :-

    Code:
    [root@asterisk ~]# nslookup www.google.com
    Server:         127.0.0.1
    Address:        127.0.0.1#53
    
    Non-authoritative answer:
    www.google.com  canonical name = www.l.google.com.
    Name:   www.l.google.com
    Address: 66.102.9.99
    Name:   www.l.google.com
    Address: 66.102.9.104
    Name:   www.l.google.com
    Address: 66.102.9.147
    
    [root@asterisk ~]# route -n
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
    192.168.1.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0
    169.254.0.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.0.0     U     0      0        0 eth0
    0.0.0.0         192.168.1.254   0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 eth0
    [root@asterisk ~]#
    and it's /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 is

    Code:
    DEVICE=eth0
    ONBOOT=yes
    BOOTPROTO=dhcp
    USERCTL=yes
    IPV6INIT=yes
    PEERDNS=no
    TYPE=Ethernet

    and yep my routers IP address is 192.168.1.254 , does this help ??

    Mike

  9. #9
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Cupertino, CA
    Posts
    157
    Looks like the machine that is able to resolve names has a name server running locally. Can you see the difference and post the /etc/resolv.conf from both machines here? You can try pointing your broken machine's /etc/resolv.conf entry to this machine and see if your name resolution starts working through it.

  10. #10
    Just Joined! Dragon_5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    50
    yep I see the difference in that there is an additional line with an IP address I don't recognise at all. The resolv.conf of the working linux machine is

    Code:
    # generated by NetworkManager, do not edit!
    
    search lan
    and the non-working one is

    Code:
    # generated by NetworkManager, do not edit!
    
    search lan
    
    
    nameserver 10.0.0.138

    the IP address here is the setup page on my broadband router, I'm beginning to get confused here. I do appreciate your help

    Mike

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •