Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I used vim with the GUI on Redhat 9. I am not enough of a vi/vim master to remember all of the commands so the GUI is helpful. When I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Frederick, MD, USA
    Posts
    93

    graphical vim for Fedora Core 1


    I used vim with the GUI on Redhat 9. I am not enough of a vi/vim master to remember all of the commands so the GUI is helpful. When I installed Fedora Core 1 I discovered that vim was compiled without the GUI. Anybody know where I can find an rpm for vim with the GUI compile din?

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Knoxhell, TN
    Posts
    1,078
    http://www.vim.org/ <-- you can d/l the source there... run ./configure --help to see all of the config options, and then configure and compile it how you want it.
    Their code will be beautiful, even if their desks are buried in 3 feet of crap. - esr

  3. #3
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    357
    Are you sure? What to you get when you type "gvim" in a terminal?

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Frederick, MD, USA
    Posts
    93

    Yes I am sure

    Yes I am sure.


    Code:
    &#91;bquark@bquark bquark&#93;$ gvim
    bash&#58; gvim&#58; command not found
    Code:
    &#91;bquark@bquark bquark&#93;$ vim -g
    E25&#58; GUI cannot be used&#58; Not enabled at compile time

  5. #5
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    357
    OK, just had to ask.

    If you still have the install CD's, you can go to the redhat icon on the bottom left (what the hell is that called) and then go to "system settings" and "add/remove applications" and take a look in the Application section for the editors. Make sure that "vim enhanced" is checked for download.

    Or a google search found this - http://rpm.pbone.net/index.php3/stat....i386.rpm.html
    It says redhat 9, but it will work just fine in fedora

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Frederick, MD, USA
    Posts
    93

    I had it in Redhat 9

    I had it in Redhat 9 so I guess I can just get it off my old CDs. I should have thought of that.

    Mike

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •