Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Hey all, just found the site, looks like an excellent resource so here goes the ?. Currently running Core1 on a Dell Inspiron 300 with about 95% of what I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    12

    upgrade from FC1 to 2 killed me ... H e L p ! !


    Hey all, just found the site, looks like an excellent resource so here goes the ?.

    Currently running Core1 on a Dell Inspiron 300 with about 95% of what I want working. Been using apt for updates, buddy of mine showed me in the .conf file I can change the /1 directory to /2 and it will pull down all the FC2 packages.

    Well it did that, unpacked them. This morning I started up to have the FC2 logo in grub, yet when I boot I get a Panic with
    No init found. Try passing init= option to the kernel.

    Not sure if FC2 needs 2.6 kernel, or what the problem might be, but figured a boot with the FC2 disc would finish the upgrade but it doesn't see the install there already so won't give me the upgrade option. If I contniue to disc druid it won't allow me to select my / partition without formatting so I am in a catch 22.

    Any help is appreciated.

    lr

  2. #2
    don
    don is offline
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    101
    try passing 'init=/bin/bash' as a kernel parameter at boot.. it should drop u in a bash shell. from there on u can try to figure out whats wrong. IF that doesnt work, then using your install CD select the rescue option, mount your drives and backup all your data and config files. so in case u need to have a fresh install, alteast your data is safe
    I\'m just a simple fisherman blessed with a lot of friends

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    12

    still n/g

    Tried the init command, still a panic.

    Even more interesting, in rescue mode, I said yes to mount the linux partition, came back finding none. Drive layout is;

    /dev/hda1 NTFS (duel xp boot)
    hda2 ext3 (boot part)
    hda3 swap
    hda4 - extended
    hda5 Linux native

    Tried again in rescue mode to mount /dev/hda5 test and got the error of;
    mount: Mounting /dev/hda5 on /test failed: Invalid argument.

    Mount the boot partition (hda2) no problem using the above, but really need some data off that partition. Don't mind restaging the laptop, but the network card works fine, all I need is that drive mounted to copy the data off.

    Any help is appricated...

    lr

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    78

    Re: still n/g

    Quote Originally Posted by xlancealotx
    Tried the init command, still a panic.

    Even more interesting, in rescue mode, I said yes to mount the linux partition, came back finding none. Drive layout is;

    /dev/hda1 NTFS (duel xp boot)
    hda2 ext3 (boot part)
    hda3 swap
    hda4 - extended
    hda5 Linux native

    Tried again in rescue mode to mount /dev/hda5 test and got the error of;
    mount: Mounting /dev/hda5 on /test failed: Invalid argument.

    Mount the boot partition (hda2) no problem using the above, but really need some data off that partition. Don't mind restaging the laptop, but the network card works fine, all I need is that drive mounted to copy the data off.

    Any help is appricated...

    lr
    Code:
    # grub.conf generated by anaconda
    #
    # Note that you do not have to rerun grub after making changes to this file
    # NOTICE:  You have a /boot partition.  This means that
    #          all kernel and initrd paths are relative to /boot/, eg.
    #          root (hd1,0)
    #          kernel /vmlinuz-version ro root=/dev/hdb2
    #          initrd /initrd-version.img
    #boot=/dev/hda
    default=1
    timeout=10
    splashimage=(hd1,0)/grub/splash.xpm.gz
    title Fedora Core (2.6.5-1.358)
    	root (hd1,0)
    	kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.5-1.358 ro root=LABEL=/  rhgb
    	initrd /initrd-2.6.5-1.358.img
    title Fedora Core (2.4.x.custom)
    	root (hd1,0)
    	kernel /vmlinuz-2.4.x.custom ro root=LABEL=/  rhgb
    	initrd /initrd-2.4.x.custom.img
    
    title Windows XP
    	rootnoverify (hd0,0)
    	chainloader +1
    Sounds like you were using a custom kernel. Try booting a rescue disk and editing your /etc/grub.conf to explicitly load the default kernel. Then you do another 'make'

  6. #5
    don
    don is offline
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    101
    i know u must have tried this.. but just checking

    Code:
    # mount -t ext3 /dev/hda5 /test
    I\'m just a simple fisherman blessed with a lot of friends

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    12

    done

    Thanks for the reply's...

    booting into rescue then running fsck.ext3 /all (I am trying to remember) or auto cleaned up the corrupted files and finally allowed me to mount / backup.

    tnx again ...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •