Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Greetingz... I've recently installed RH8 and every time I set my firewall configuration it doesn't save and goes back to High Security.... Does any body know why?? Thanx... THXADV...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Croydon, South Africa
    Posts
    7

    Saving Firewall Configuration...


    Greetingz...

    I've recently installed RH8 and every time I set my firewall configuration it doesn't save and goes back to High Security....

    Does any body know why??

    Thanx... THXADV

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    I don't know why, since I don't use those GUI tools, but I do know that it seems to be a common problem with RH8. Edit the firewall config by hand in /etc/sysconfig/iptables instead. If you don't know how, check the firewall HOWTOs on either tldp.org or netfilter.org.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Croydon, South Africa
    Posts
    7

    Thanx...

    Thanx I'll try that...

    Side note:
    RH8 doesn't create the file /etc/sysconfig/iptables <-- could that be a problem with lokkit??

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    What do you mean, exactly? Don't you have /etc/sysconfig/iptables even now?

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Croydon, South Africa
    Posts
    7
    Just reinstalled RH8 and /etc/sysconfig/iptables isn't there...

    after running both KDE - System Settings - Security Level and lokkit the file isn't created.

    Are these programs supposed to create this file or is it a bug??

    BTW My version of RH8 came with the book SAMS Teach Yourself RH8 (Don't think that's the reason but that might help).

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Croydon, South Africa
    Posts
    7
    Please disregard the last post....

    It Was A Bug.... In My Eyes.... (I've been using MicroSloth for way too long...)

    But thanx for the info....

  8. #7
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    I'm not sure how to interpret that. Did you find a solution, or is there anything more that you want help with?

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Croydon, South Africa
    Posts
    7
    Sorry... I Dont' Need Any Further Help For Know...

    I found a solution... Edit the files manually... (I'm used to using the GUI... )

    Thanx...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •