Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 5 of 5
Hi, I wanted to know if there is a way to give console permissions? What I need this for is: I have a script that I start as root that ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    3

    Giving console permissions


    Hi, I wanted to know if there is a way to give console permissions?

    What I need this for is: I have a script that I start as root that would start a program (vmware) as another user. Eg. su vmUser vmplayer ...
    The problem is that root has the console permissions and I need vmUser to have them so vmware is able to use /dev/dsp. In short I need vmUser to have r+w on /dev/dsp

    If console permissions isn't the right way of doing this, how can this be done? What I tried so far is putting vmUser in the audio group, that works, but I don't want vmUser to be in the audio group.

    Thank you,
    Jerry Reptak

  2. #2
    Linux User SkittleLinux18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    312
    Enter this code in the terminal:

    sudo chmod a+x /dev/dsp
    Linux user since: June 2007
    Current distro: kubuntu-14.04
    Specs: AMD Atholon 64 X2 3.2 Ghz, 4GB RAM, GeForce GTS 250 1GB VRAM
    High five if you saw the linux computers 24 used on their CTU sets.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    3
    I don't want to do this because this computer is located on the network. That is why I'm looking for a way through doing it with the PAM physical console permissions. I don't want someone to ssh and start playing music on the physical machine.

  4. #4
    Linux User SkittleLinux18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    312
    No one will ssh in if you don't have port forwarding setup. Just make sure the ssh port on your router is blocked.
    Linux user since: June 2007
    Current distro: kubuntu-14.04
    Specs: AMD Atholon 64 X2 3.2 Ghz, 4GB RAM, GeForce GTS 250 1GB VRAM
    High five if you saw the linux computers 24 used on their CTU sets.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    3
    I need SSH enabled. This isn't a home computer, this is a cluster of 30+ machines each running a virtual image of our custom centOS. When the machine boots, it goes to runlevel 4, runs the script and the VM starts.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •