Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Hi, I am creating my own Linux iso. However, when I run that iso, after doing some stuff it ask me for login password. I want to bypass this so ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3

    How to bypass login in linux console


    Hi,

    I am creating my own Linux iso. However, when I run that iso, after doing some stuff it ask me for login password. I want to bypass this so that my rest of the work will continue. Any suggestion on this?

    Thank in advance
    Aditya

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast Mudgen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    664
    Needs more details on the context for the password prompt to get a meaningful answer.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3
    Hi,

    I want when I boot this custom iso it should not ask me for the login credentials. After booting it should directly land me to console.

    Thanks
    Aditya

  4. #4
    Linux Enthusiast Mudgen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    664
    Assuming that what you want is a non-graphical shell running as root on the primary console (i.e. runlevel 3), have a look at this: automation - Auto-login to console as root - no Xserver - Ask Ubuntu - Stack Exchange

    Depending on your distro, you may need /sbin/mingetty instead of /sbin/getty.

    It's much more distro and graphical desktop environment dependent if what you want is say, a Gnome desktop launched as root. Google "autologin console" and you'll find lots of stuff.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks for the reply.

    I am not able to find etc/tty1.conf file. I am working in Debian based Linux.

    Thanks
    Aditya

  6. #6
    Linux Enthusiast Mudgen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    664
    Quote Originally Posted by Aditya1685 View Post

    I am not able to find etc/tty1.conf file.
    I imagine not. The article references /etc/init/tty1.conf. If it doesn't exist, there should be a tty.conf. Copy that to tty1.conf and edit as indicated.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •