Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Hi All, I am having an issue where I am getting a permission denied message when I tried to RSH into a Linux Red Hat AS 3.0 box from Windows ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    7

    rsh permission denied


    Hi All,

    I am having an issue where I am getting a permission denied message when I tried to RSH into a Linux Red Hat AS 3.0 box from Windows 2000.

    Rsh is running on both sides, /etc/xinetd.d/rsh is enabled, /etc/securetty is set to rsh.

    Please help. what I am missing.

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    I'll say this as politely as possible...
    Stop acting like this... 3 time the same post on diferent Forums...
    dont be a piss off and learn to be as patient as all the other
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Toronto, ON, Canada
    Posts
    79
    Have you edited the .rhost file in the home directory in RH ? You have to open that hidden file and list a list of hosts (IP if the hostname is not being resolved) from you want to do rsh to the RH.

    afrolinux

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    7
    yes, I edited the .rhosts file - named the Fully qualify name of the host trying to remote in to RH.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Toronto, ON, Canada
    Posts
    79
    I would recomend you to post some more info. Check also /etc/hosts.allow, /etc/hosts.deny and .equiv. Check you firewall settings.. And if still not working and if is not sensitive if you are in lan post some tcpdump output of your transacions.

    afrolinux

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    7
    Can you tell me what needs to be setup in order for rsh to work?

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Toronto, ON, Canada
    Posts
    79
    I do not have RH , So I do not know where is you network services listed
    May be in:
    /etc/inetd.conf
    in which case you should have entry for in.rshd and in.rlogind have
    and check if the daemon is forced to ignore .rhosts files (see options)



    Or may be in :
    /etc/xinetd.d/rsh check if you have this file

    Live /etc/hosts.[denay|allow] files empty or otherways input the right info for rsh.

    use chkconfig to restart specifically rsh
    or restart all inetd or xinetd depending in your case.

    And check first with

    rsh localhost or your hostname

    Check form the remote windows host

    If does not work check if between RH and WIN some Firewall (including those two machines)
    that is translating some of rsh port numbers.


    afrolinux

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •