Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
When I know I am going to use it I restart my Linux box and do not log into GUI. My question is, is there a way to keep my ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    33

    vnc server


    When I know I am going to use it I restart my Linux box and do not log into GUI. My question is, is there a way to keep my home pc in gui mode and then vnc into it? If so how?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    Can you rephrase your question? I don't see what you are wanting to do...(of course that could just be me )
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  3. #3
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    I don't really understand the problem, JROCK2004. Why don't you just start the VNC server from the GUI?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    33
    This is from Real vnc website

    Can I remote the normal X:0 display of my Unix workstation?
    The standard behaviour of VNC on Unix platforms is to start a completely new X desktop (:n) which is independent of the standard X display of the workstation (:0). However version 4.0 of VNC has support for remoting the :0 display. See Native X display support for details.

    So it looks like I have to update vnc

    I think this clears up my problem but IU have to download the new version first

  6. #5
    Linux Enthusiast Opnosforatou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Vleuten, The Netherlands
    Posts
    552
    You want to ' share' you active desktop ? Like remote controle or something that's used in WinXP ?

    :smoke:
    ---[ MS09-99896 - Vulnerability in All MS Windows OS ; Using Windows Could Allow Remote Code Execution. ]---
    Hardware: Asus P4P800, 1GB, P4-3Ghz, Asus V9950, Maxtor ATA HD\'s, 3Com GBit lan, Audigy ZS Plat.

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    33
    yes

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •