Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
probably, the computer stored swap information in the ram (location of sectors and data on it) with such an unheard of amount of swap space, teh computer couldbarely manage itself....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396

    probably, the computer stored swap information in the ram (location of sectors and data on it) with such an unheard of amount of swap space, teh computer couldbarely manage itself.
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    MN USA
    Posts
    70
    Dont worry about the number of cyl. thing.

    To use hdb2 and hdb3 format them both first by using:
    Code:
    mke2fs /dev/hdb2
    mke2fs /dev/hdb3
    Then make directories to use as mount points.

    Attempt to manually mount the partitions to the mount points you created to ensure they are accessable. If there is a problem, stop and do not add to fstab until it works.

    If no problem, then add to fstab two lines:

    Code:
    /dev/hdb2       <mount_dir1>       <fs_type>       defaults         1   2
    /dev/hdb3       <mount_dir2>       <fs_type>       defaults         1   2
    For mount_dir1 and mount_dir2 , use the directories you created as mount points.
    For fs_type use whatever fs_type you created with mke2fs (probably ext2).
    Then reboot and they should be mounted!

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    23
    I formatted both partitions, apparently without incident.

    Is this what you meant to do next? (Sorry to be so dense)

    [root@www root]# mkdir two
    [root@www root]# mkdir three
    [root@www root]# mount -t ext3 -o rw /dev/hdb2 /mnt/two
    mount: mount point /mnt/two does not exist

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    MN USA
    Posts
    70
    Did you cd into the mnt directory first like this?
    Code:
    cd /mnt
    If not, the directory you made is probably in /root
    To be sure, ls to see the directories you made, make sure they are in your list, and type pwd. this will tell you where you are. If its not mnt, then thats the problem. You should cd /mnt then mkdir there.
    or even mkdir from / (to get there you cd /)(mnt is supposed to be for temporary use, like usb drives, floppys, etc. - but it really doesnt matter)
    Don't keep the dir's in /root though - not good for when you are logged in as a regular user.
    mount command looks good thou!

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    23
    This time I added the missing cd /mnt but ran into new trouble:

    [root@www root]# cd /mnt
    [root@www mnt]# mkdir two
    [root@www mnt]# mkdir three
    [root@www mnt]# mount -t ext3 -o rw /dev/hdb2 /mnt/two
    mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/hdb2,
    or too many mounted file systems

  6. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    MN USA
    Posts
    70
    Did you format the partitions before trying to mount?
    Must format first.
    Or, maybe you made the partitions ext2 instead of ext3.
    Format, try again, if no go, change ext3 in mount command to ext2.

  7. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    23
    ext2 did it.. but I have to ask a dumb question. What does that mean?

    So now that it mounts, is this the correct syntax for my new etc/fstab file? Anything particular about number of spaces in between items?


    LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults 1 1
    LABEL=/boot /boot ext3 defaults 1 2
    none /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
    none /proc proc defaults 0 0
    none /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
    /dev/hdb1 swap swap defaults 0 0
    /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom udf,iso9660 noauto,owner,kudzu,ro 0 0
    /dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy auto noauto,owner,kudzu 0 0
    /dev/hdb2 /two ext2 1 2
    /dev/hdb3 /three ext3 1 2

  8. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    MN USA
    Posts
    70
    Just as long as you have a space.
    fstab looks good IF dir's /two and /three exist (I know before you have /mnt/two and /mnt/three)
    ext2 is the type of file system on those partitionsl - kinda like fat or fat32 (Bad comparison, but it gives you a general idea) basically ext2 is the old standard, and ext3 has new features.

    Here is the real diff - http://www.maenad.net/geek/di8k-debian/node29.html if your interested.

    Glad it works for ya now!

  9. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    23
    I think I've misunderstood something.

    I mount these two directories:

    [root@www root]# mount -t ext2 -o rw /dev/hdb2 /mnt/two
    [root@www root]# mount -t ext2 -o rw /dev/hdb3 /mnt/three

    fstab is edited:
    LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults 1 1
    LABEL=/boot /boot ext3 defaults 1 2
    none /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
    none /proc proc defaults 0 0
    none /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
    /dev/hdb1 swap swap defaults 0 0
    /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom udf,iso9660 noauto,owner,kudzu,ro 0 0
    /dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy auto noauto,owner,kudzu 0 0
    /dev/hdb2 /two ext2 defaults 1 2
    /dev/hdb3 /three ext3 defaults 1 2


    But still, when I reboot, I get a message that mounting local fiilesystems failed and mounting other filesystems failed, each time with the explanation that mountpoints two and three do not exist.

    Sorry to be a pain about this.

  10. #20
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    MN USA
    Posts
    70
    Sorry I was not clear - that error message is telling you that there is no /two and there is no /three.
    /two is different from /mnt/two
    and /three is different for /mnt/three
    You have a /mnt/two but no /two
    You have a /mnt/three but no /three
    Also, in your fstab, you left one of the filesystems as ext3 - and yours are ext2

    so your fstab should look like this:
    Code:
    LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults 1 1
    LABEL=/boot /boot ext3 defaults 1 2
    none /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
    none /proc proc defaults 0 0
    none /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
    /dev/hdb1 swap swap defaults 0 0
    /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom udf,iso9660 noauto,owner,kudzu,ro 0 0
    /dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy auto noauto,owner,kudzu 0 0
    /dev/hdb2 /mnt/two ext2 defaults 1 2
    /dev/hdb3 /mnt/three ext2 defaults 1 2
    If you want to mount to just /two and just /three instead of to /mnt/two and /mnt/three, you would have to create these dir's under root (/)

    Does that clear it up alittle?

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •