Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I am setting up my first web server and I need a little bit of help. The issue I am having is that when I try to browse to my ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    6

    Need some web server help


    I am setting up my first web server and I need a little bit of help. The issue I am having is that when I try to browse to my webpage via the domain name it goes to my server but it keeps asking for a username/password which my page doesn't ask for. So I am thinking that apache isn't setup correctly. I'm not sure if that makes sense, but if anyone could help me get headed in the correct direction I would appreciate it. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer Kieren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    England
    Posts
    848
    Check for a file called .htaccess (with the . at the beginning). It would be in the root directory or the directory you're trying to access.
    Linux User #453176

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    6
    there aren't any .htaccess or .htpasswd files. This site was transferred from another server because I wanted to start hosting it on my own. I know that all of the DNS entries have switched over to my server and I can ping it so I know it is working. All of that is the reason I think it is a configuration error somewhere in apache. I just don't know where to start looking. I read some tutorials online and edited the httpd.conf but it is still angry

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    6
    when I tried to restart apache I got the following error:

    x10:/etc# ./init.d/apache2 reload
    Reloading web server config...4581
    apache2: apr_sockaddr_info_get() failed for x10
    apache2: Could not reliably determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1 for ServerName
    [Wed Feb 27 08:42:47 2008] [warn] NameVirtualHost *:80 has no VirtualHosts
    .
    I'm not really sure how to fix that... But I am googling it now...

  5. #5
    Linux Engineer jledhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    1,077
    the error you posted means apache will still run but that you haven't configured a fqdn.

    are you sure there are no htaccess files? the . means they are hidden usually.

    go to the directory and do
    ls -a -l
    and see if they are there, the -a shows all files, hidden and other, and the -l shows in list view

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    6
    I had some serious apache configuration issues. I had a guy at work look at it and he helped me get it straightened out. My domain is now back up. Thanks again for trying to help me get it accessible.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •