Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 27
You can install a LAMP server using ubuntu server edition very easily. (Simply choose the option when booting from the CD)...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Penguin of trust elija's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Either at home or at work or down the pub
    Posts
    3,482

    You can install a LAMP server using ubuntu server edition very easily.

    (Simply choose the option when booting from the CD)
    What do we want?
    Time machines!

    When do we want 'em?
    Doesn't really matter does it!?


    Conkybots: Interactive plugins for your Conkys!

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    9
    We tried installing the net version of Desbian but it said CD could not be mounted during like the 2nd phase of the install. We even tried another CD but same thing happaned.

    Should we try the actual full version or are there other distros with apache?

  3. #13
    Penguin of trust elija's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Either at home or at work or down the pub
    Posts
    3,482
    Pretty much any distro can run apache - see my post above
    What do we want?
    Time machines!

    When do we want 'em?
    Doesn't really matter does it!?


    Conkybots: Interactive plugins for your Conkys!

  4. #14
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    It sounds like you're making this harded than it needs to be.

    Download and install Ubuntu (it's a nice, newb-friendly, distro). Open a command prompt and type,
    Code:
    sudo apt-get install apache
    After it has installed, open a web browser and type "localhost" in the address bar, and you should see a simple welcome message.

    After that you get to design your web-site.

    EDIT: I just noticed Elija's post from yesterday. This is another easy way to do this.
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by smolloy View Post

    Download and install Ubuntu (it's a nice, newb-friendly, distro). Open a command prompt and type,[CODE]sudo apt-get install apache[CODE]
    Desktop or Server edition?

    I'll try what elija said too.

  6. #16
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    I did it with the desktop edition, and it took no time at all. Elija's suggestion might be easier though.

    (By the way, I just fixed the tags in my previous post, so it's a little more readable now.)
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  7. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    9
    We'll try Elija's suggestion first then if it doesn't work out try what you said.

    Will update with what happens tomorrow.

  8. #18
    Penguin of trust elija's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Either at home or at work or down the pub
    Posts
    3,482
    With the server edition you don't get a gui by default. If you want
    to run a server that is easier. Or at least I think it is.

    With the desktop edition you get a gui by default.

    Since Apache config is done through text files and terminal commands
    a gui seems unnecessary but go with what makes you comfortable
    What do we want?
    Time machines!

    When do we want 'em?
    Doesn't really matter does it!?


    Conkybots: Interactive plugins for your Conkys!

  9. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    9
    Well, we did what elija suggested but we were TOTALLY confused because after it was done it was just the black screen with text and like I said we are total nubs so we have no idea what to do.. I guess we will try smolloy way?

    Or could you help us out as to what we do from there?
    We have no idea what we are doing.

  10. #20
    Linux Engineer jledhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    1,077
    Code:
    sudo apt-get update
    Code:
    sudo apt-get x-window-system
    this should be valid for debian, hopefully ubuntu also

    if not
    Code:
    sudo apt-get install xserver-xorg
    Code:
    sudo apt-get install gnome
    sit back and wait

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •