Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
I just realized that I have posted this on the wrong forum, so I am reposting it here... Hello, Me and my friend have recently set up an apache server ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    7

    Apache Issue


    I just realized that I have posted this on the wrong forum, so I am reposting it here...

    Hello,
    Me and my friend have recently set up an apache server on a computer running Linux that is connected by an ethernet cable to the router and is connected to the internet.

    I can succuessfully connect to the server from another computer in the network with the server computer's internal ip adress.

    However, when I try to access it from a computer outside of the network over the internet using, http://(server computer's external ip):80 and http://(server computer's external ip) I can't connect to the server.

    Do I need to port forward the server computer? And if so, how?

    Or am I just trying to connect to the server from an outside computer the wrong way?

    Thank you very much in advance for any responses!

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,672
    Check you router and ensure that it is setup to pass the traffic. Most of your D-Link's and Linksys's are setup not to pass this traffic and have to be configured to do this.

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    7
    1.It is an ActionTec router, and how would I set it up to pass the traffic, (port forwarding?)Also, I have already forwarded port 80 to my computer.

    2.Under the Apache httpd.conf file, where it says server name, do I simply put my server computer's ip adress? like "xx.xx.xx.xxx"?

    3.To access the server from the internet do I type in the address bar "http://(external ip address):80"?

    sorry for so many questions
    thank you so much for the response, this has been very frustrating lol

  4. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Tucson AZ
    Posts
    3,107
    I'm using an Actiontec 1524 (no webserver configured) and if yours is similar you access the main menu, look for setup and under setup find advanced setup which includes port forwarding as well as a number of other configuration options.

  5. #5
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,628
    I had a similar proble and found out I didn't have httpd.conf looking for the right place. Do you have the website setup with an index page? In /etc/apache/httpd.conf "index.html" is asked for. That can be changed to the actual name of your index page or change your index page to "index.html."

    Another thing. Make sure this section:

    Code:
    <Directory "/">
        Options FollowSymLinks
        AllowOverride None
        Order deny,allow  
        deny from all    
    </Directory>
    Is changed to:
    Code:
    <Directory "/">
        Options FollowSymLinks
        AllowOverride None
        Order deny,allow  
        allow from all    
    </Directory>
    I just got my apache server going three days ago so it's still all new to me to. I hope this helps...
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered:#371367 New Members: click here

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    7
    Thank you for all of the responses, but the issue has been resolved.

    Apparently my ISP blocks incoming port 80, i just had to switch the port and the Listen # in the httpd.conf file (also I had to obviously forward the new port)

    But again, thank you so much for all of the responses, and I hope this can help someone having the same problem as me.

    -Topbun

  7. #7
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,672
    Yep, more and more ISP are blocking the lower ports if you are not a business customer. There are devices out there that can check the payload of a packet and block on this also so I would imagine that it will not be long before they start using this to ensure that only business customers are the ones running services on their connections.

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •