Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 5 of 5
I have a Linux box and a Windows box on my desk. I want to use VNC to control my Linux box while I carry out my main work functions ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    28

    running vncserver between linux and windows


    I have a Linux box and a Windows box on my desk. I want to use VNC to control my Linux box while I carry out my main work functions on my Windows box.

    On Linux, i type
    Code:
    # vncserver
    and it works and tells me a new desktop is started.

    However, when i use Tridia VNC on Windows to connect to it, the connection fails. If I switch the Linux box over to Windows on another drive, it will connect just fine. Is there anything special that I need to do for this senario?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    make sure that when the prompt appears on windows, include the screen number in the address field:
    i.e. instead of:
    Code:
    192.168.0.100
    do:
    Code:
    192.168.0.100:1
    or whatever the screen that it has started up.
    -lakerdonald

  3. #3
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    be carefu, some viewers interpret that as port (realVNC is an example) for instance

    192.160.0.102:1

    would access port one, not window one, try that some, if thats doesn't work, run the program nmap on ip 127.0.0.1 (local loopback) it will list all active ports, You shoud see one that is labeld VNC or something of the sort, and a port numer in a format roughly like this

    5900/VNC

    in whitch case try from the client

    192.168.0.102:5900

    Let us know!
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    28

    both formats

    I tried both formats:

    [1] Checked the Linux command output after invoking "vncserver", and got the following: "Desktop is HDTEST:1"

    I then typed "204.235.200.150:1" and it failed, probably because Tridia VNC is looking at the port number after :

    [2] I typed netstat -atop and saw that Xvnc is using port 5901, and so I used "204.235.200.150:5900" and "204.235.200.150:5901" with failure from both. I am going to keep at this some more.

  5. #5
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    ok, you might want to try the tightvnc server package. Or if you are using KDE, it has a vnc server integrated.
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •