Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 4 of 4
Hi, I am new to linux and to this forum. 2 days back i got my dell 400sc and installed Linux Enterprise ES 3.0 on it. I configured the samba ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    3

    Not able to access the samba from windows.


    Hi,
    I am new to linux and to this forum. 2 days back i got my dell 400sc and installed Linux Enterprise ES 3.0 on it. I configured the samba server by specifying the windows workgroup and all.

    When i click on the workgroup in windows mechine, i got the (samba)Linux icon, which is the workgroup name i gave in the smb.conf file.

    But as soon as i click on this icon in windows mechine, it alerts saying,
    //Linux is not accssable. You might not have permission to use this netwoek resource.Contact administrator for this server to find out if you have access permissions. The network path was not found.

    I am able to ping ip addresses of all mechines. I edited the hosts file on linux and windows and places the host names with ip addresses.

    My set up is simple. My DSL Modem is connected to DLink Wireless Router. and my linux, windows XP(Desktop) and windows 2000(Laptop) are connected to the router.

    Any idea about this problem.

    Thanx
    Srikar.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    authentication issues/ permissions. Make sure that samba is ready to accept connectiosn from the username and passwd of your windows users, otherwise you will login as anonymous, and have no rights to access much, could be the start of yor problem.
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    3
    This the smb.conf file that i used after removing all the comments.
    I created the users as samba users with same name that exsists on windows.


    [global]
    workgroup = WORKGROUP
    server string = samba
    printcap name = /etc/printcap
    load printers = yes
    log file = /var/log/samba/%m.log
    max log size = 50
    security = user
    encrypt passwords = yes
    smb passwd file = /etc/samba/smbpasswd
    socket options = TCP_NODELAY SO_RCVBUF=8192 SO_SNDBUF=8192
    password server = None
    dns proxy = no

    [homes]
    comment = Home Directories
    path = /home
    public = no
    writable = yes
    valid users = srikar
    printable = no
    create mask = 076

    Thanx in advance.
    Srikar

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    3
    Thanx Qub33.
    I checked the firewall and came to know, it is causing problems.
    I stoped the firewall and got my samba working fine.

    Thanx for the help.
    ..Srikar

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •