Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Hi, I have an XP box with 2 HDs C: XP and D: 2 partitions, 1 for XP data and the 2nd I want to install Linux (MEPIS). I have ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    16

    Help needed for install and grub loader


    Hi,

    I have an XP box with 2 HDs C: XP and D: 2 partitions, 1 for XP data and the 2nd I want to install Linux (MEPIS).

    I have the CD and it works fine as a CD os. I did an install and chose the partition I want for Linux on hd2 and then the Grub for hd1.

    It said it had installed it okay but when I rebooted I got..

    Grub loading 1.5
    Grub loading please wait

    Error 17.

    Now I can't get boot into XP or Linix, so I guess the loader is confused.

    Any help getting it back okay please?

    oz

    -------------------------------------------

    This is the full contents of my /boot/grub/menu.list

    timeout 10
    color cyan/blue white/blue
    foreground ffffff
    background 0639a1

    gfxmenu /boot/grub/message

    title MEPIS at hdb2, newest kernel
    root (hd1,1)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hdb2 nomce quiet splash vga=789
    initrd /boot/initrd.img
    boot

    title MEPIS at hdb2, kernel 2.6.32-1-mepis-smp
    root (hd1,1)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.32-1-mepis-smp root=/dev/hdb2 nomce quiet splash vga=789
    initrd /boot/initrd.img-2.6.32-1-mepis-smp
    boot

    title Microsoft Windows XP Professional at hda1
    rootnoverify (hd0,0)
    chainloader +1

    title MEMTEST
    kernel /boot/memtest86+.bin

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    16
    Here are some more things I have done, but still can't get the multi boot where I can boot in Linux on the HD

    In MEPIS CD Partition Manager

    Code:
    /dev/hda (38.34GiB)
    /dev/hdb (186.31 Gib)
    Code:
    hdb1 156.30 GiB
    /dev/hdfb1  ntfs   /mnt/hbd1
    /dev/hdb2   ext 3    /mnt/hdb2
    -----------------------------------------

    Code:
    hd0   0x80  C/H/S=1024/255/63
    Partition num 0, file sys unknown, part type 0x7
    Code:
    hd1  ox81  C/H/S=1024/255/63
    Partition num 0, file sys unknown, part type 0x7
    Partition num 1, file sys unknown, part type 0x83

    --------------------

    I have also tried the command after booting into the grub floppy..

    Code:
    root (hd1,1)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hdb2 nomce quiet splash vga=789
    initrd /boot/initrd.img
    boot
    but get answer..

    Code:
    File system unknown, partition type 0x83
    and
    Cannot mount selected partition
    I changed the drive numbers around a little, but got the same answer every time.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Post the output of sudo fdisk -l command here.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    16
    HI,

    I cannot get a copy of the file as from the CD, it takes forever to get to the net..

    So here it is written..

    Disk /dev/hda: 41 GB

    Device Boot Start End Blocks ID Sys
    /dev/hda1 * 1 5005 7 HPFS/NTFS


    Disk /dev/hdb: 200 GB

    Device Boot Start End Blocks ID Sys
    /dev/hdb1 * 1 20404 7 HPTS/NTFS
    /dev/hdb2 20405 24321 83 Linux

  5. #5
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Its a GRUB/BIOS compatibility problem. GRUB has been installed in MBR of first Hard disk having Windows OS only but its conf files are in Second Hard disk.

    Is it possible for you to switch Hard disk cables or set Second Hard disk as Primary through jumper settings?
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    16
    Hi again..

    I have done a few more commands here

    Code:
    mount /dev/hdb2  /mnt/hdb2
    ls /mnt/hdb2commands and got a list of files..

    Code:
    [bin  dev  home  lost+found mnt  proc
    sbin sys usr
    boot etc lib media opt root selinux tmp varWhen I did

    Code:
    geometry (hd0)
    geometry (hd1)I got.. syntax error near unexpexcted token 'hd0'
    What would happen if I attempted a clean install again of MEPIS?

    This is taking too long to find and it is a clean install with nothin g set up so nothing to lose.

    Hard to get my head around my xp being on a slave if I changed the cables of the two hard drives. I always see in my mind the first disk, first partition is the primary os. I guess I would try it if I couldn't re install.

    Thanks, appreciate the time and help.

    oz


  7. #7
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Re-installation of Mepis in same partition will not work. It doesn't matter if you set XP hard disk as slave. Linux boot loader will boot it up without any problem. Just switch hard disks, re-install Mepis or re-install Boot Loader. You have to add mapping code for Windows OS in menu.lst file.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    16
    Well... after days of patience I finally know what has been happening!

    I took the large 200GB drive out and replaced it with a 4GB drive and it installed perfectly.

    So, it seems at least in this dear old mobo box (Asus TUSI-M) the larger drievs do not work. After I cool down, I will at a letr time start testing to see when the drive thing comes in. Then I will also up the bios the the latest which was 1018.

    But now, I need two things..

    1. a file viewer like Ms Explorer (tree on left etc)

    2. an easy way to set up a small server for some web pages.

    Any help along those lines?

    Thanks for it so far.

    oz

  9. #9
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    How old is your machine? I have an old ASUS mobo and I had to upgrade its BIOS to sort out GRUB and few other compatibility problems.

    Have you checked Nautilus? You can enable its side pane in Menu for tree-like listing of folders.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    16
    Yes it is a 2002/3 box which was quite amazing when it was new. Since then it has done great work and even carried a fast video editing suite for a number of years, never crashing on me. It has been set aside for a few years but now I want to set up a Linux server for testing things, I have set it up again. Now I understand the limits the mobo and bios have to drive sizes I will be fine.
    I am going to upgrade the bios to the last one they put out.. 1018 as I have 1011 now which came with the box.

    No I haven'y tried that so I will, and also one called XFE which is supposed to be okay.

    I spent a little of the free time I had yesterday messing with a few things including Dolphin and found one of the panels which had the tree in it.

    After 30 odd years of various op systems then into Dos and Windows, it is hard to get the head around new ways of doing some things one has got into the habit doing one way. I remember years ago Commander was good also, then discovered Explorer when I went to Windows.

    As far as the server is concerned, I have found a pak called Xampp which has most of the components I will need so will maybe try that unless it gets shot down that it is no good. So far a google search gives it a good go.

    I have been with shared Linux boxes for years with sites so know all that stuff with the cpanel interface but now trying to set up a test server so I can test sites built for php5.2 but need chngnes for php 5.3 when our shared host goes that way soon.

    Thanks DC for your help, it is truly appreciated.

    oz
    Down Unda


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •