Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
Try this instead with an upper case "R". Make sure the directory /plans exists. su -c 'chmod -R 0775 /plans'...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    30

    Try this instead with an upper case "R". Make sure the directory /plans exists.

    su -c 'chmod -R 0775 /plans'

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    30
    Try this to restart your Samba server.

    /etc/rc.d/init.d/smb restart

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    30
    You can try this also.

    /sbin/service smb restart

    I use Debian so I'm not sure.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Linux Engineer nujinini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,272
    Ok.

    I was working in the ~ directory and the /plans was in the / directory

    Anyways, it seems I got everything OK as of the moment. May I please ask how I can check if I can already share files with my other machines?

    Code:
    [jun@localhost ~]$ ls
    broadcom   dog        missfont.log                 Pictures   unixtut
    Desktop    Downloads  Music                        Public     Videos
    Documents  dwhelper   opera-11.10-2092.i386.linux  Templates
    
    [jun@localhost ~]$ cd /
    [jun@localhost /]$ ls
    bin     dev   lib         misc       net    playground  sbin     sys  var
    boot    etc   lost+found  mnt        opt    proc        selinux  tmp
    cgroup  home  media       nano.save  plans  root        srv      usr
    
    [jun@localhost /]$ su -c 'chmod -R 0775 /plans'
    Password: 
    [jun@localhost /]$

    EDIT:

    Code:
    [jun@localhost /]$ su -c '/etc/rc.d/init.d/smb restart'
    Password: 
    Shutting down SMB services:                                [  OK  ]
    Starting SMB services:                                     [  OK  ]
    [jun@localhost /]$
    nujinini
    Linux User #489667

  6. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    30
    You can test to make sure the Samba is setup correctly by running.

    Code:
    testparm
    When it come to testing just go to the other computer and try to log onto the samba server. In Windows it should pop up in the My Network Places. And under share in MAc I think.

    - OR-

    On the Samba server get the ip address of the samba computer.

    Code:
    ifconfig
    In Windows you can go to the file browser and type the following in \\192.18.xx.xx whatever the ip address of the Samba server.

  7. #16
    Linux Engineer nujinini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,272
    Joy joy joy!

    Thank you for your time and advise. I will be checking in my other machines and will get back for any feedbacks! Again, thank you, sincerely!


    Code:
    [jun@localhost /]$ testparm
    Load smb config files from /etc/samba/smb.conf
    rlimit_max: rlimit_max (1024) below minimum Windows limit (16384)
    Processing section "[homes]"
    Processing section "[printers]"
    Processing section "[plans]"
    Loaded services file OK.
    Server role: ROLE_STANDALONE
    Press enter to see a dump of your service definitions
    
    [global]
    	workgroup = MYGROUP
    	netbios name = MYSERVER
    	server string = Samba Server Version %v
    	log file = /var/log/samba/log.%m
    	max log size = 50
    	cups options = raw
    
    [homes]
    	comment = Home Directories
    	read only = No
    	browseable = No
    
    [printers]
    	comment = All Printers
    	path = /var/spool/samba
    	printable = Yes
    	browseable = No
    
    [plans]
    	comment = plans files
    	path = /plans
    	valid users = FAMILYSAMBA
    	read only = No
    	guest ok = Yes
    [jun@localhost /]$
    nujinini
    Linux User #489667

  8. #17
    Linux Engineer nujinini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,272
    Quote Originally Posted by lindylex View Post
    On the Samba server get the ip address of the samba computer.

    Code:
    ifconfig
    In Windows you can go to the file browser and type the following in \\192.18.xx.xx whatever the ip address of the Samba server.
    By saying samba computer do you mean this machine I used to confugre samba? The is is the one in red?

    Code:
    [jun@localhost ~]$ ifconfig
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:23:8B:B5:C2:E8  
              UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
              Interrupt:17 
    
    eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:21:00:97:BE:A1  
              inet addr:192.168.1.3  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::221:ff:fe97:bea1/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:32133 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:5904
              TX packets:31196 errors:6 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:28273681 (26.9 MiB)  TX bytes:5884868 (5.6 MiB)
              Interrupt:19 
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:18 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:18 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:1002 (1002.0 b)  TX bytes:1002 (1002.0 b)
    
    [jun@localhost ~]$
    nujinini
    Linux User #489667

  9. #18
    Linux Engineer nujinini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,272
    I checked with the mac machine and windows 7 machine but it doesn't detect the samba server yet. Any ideas?
    nujinini
    Linux User #489667

  10. #19
    Linux Engineer nujinini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,272

    samba already working in ubuntu 9.04

    FWIW, I am able to make samba work using my Ubuntu 9.04 partition. I followed the instructions in this
    video.

    The other machines are able to detect and I have tried moving copying some files to be shared and it was ok.

    I hope I can also make this also work in my SL6.
    Last edited by nujinini; 04-23-2011 at 12:25 PM.
    nujinini
    Linux User #489667

  11. #20
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    30
    nujinini, so it all works now?

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •