Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
I am trying to set up a network and gateway on 192.168.1.x that I am using for BOOTP'ing servers. dhcpd.conf ~~~~~~~~~~~ allow booting; allow bootp; ddns-update-style interim; ignore client-updates; subnet ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    4

    dhcpd gateway settings


    I am trying to set up a network and gateway on 192.168.1.x that I am using
    for BOOTP'ing servers.

    dhcpd.conf
    ~~~~~~~~~~~
    allow booting;
    allow bootp;
    ddns-update-style interim;
    ignore client-updates;
    subnet 192.168.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {
    option subnet-mask 255.255.255.0;
    option broadcast-address 192.168.1.255;
    option routers 192.168.1.1;
    option router-discovery true;
    option domain-name-servers 8.8.8.8;
    range dynamic-bootp 192.168.1.200 192.168.1.240;
    next-server 192.168.0.140;
    filename "pxelinux.0";
    }
    subnet 192.168.0.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {
    }
    ~~~~~~~~~~

    But I cannot seem to get HTTP or other services to work on 192.168.1.x

    I have the existing 192.168.0.x network and was wondering how gateway
    requests should get from 192.168.1.x to 192.168.0.1 ?

    Many thanks in advance,

    Aaron

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,672
    192.168.1.x and 192.168.0.x are different network according to your mask 255.255.255.0 so you are going to need a router to route the packets between the networks. you need to setup a GW for the network.

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    4
    How do I setup a gateway ?

  4. #4
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,672
    Code:
    # --- default gateway
            option routers                  192.168.1.254;
            option subnet-mask              255.255.255.0;
            option broadcast-address        192.168.1.255;

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  5. #5
    Just Joined! bisti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    7
    Can you post your network map, please? According your words, you have 2 networks in one broadcast segment, but I'm not shure about this.

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    4
    Its all on one physical network. I have a Netgear DG834N with the server I am tring to PXEBoot and a Fedora 14 laptop I want as the PXE/BOOTP/DHCP Server plugged in to it.

    No routing on the laptop yet which is what I expect I will need.

    I want to be able to get HTTP from the internet to do netbooting of different distro's on to the server.

    I figure if this is possible it would be a good setup.

    If not I have got another Linux Fedora 14 machine with two network cards as standby. But I would really like to get it to work on one physical network, with the laptop as a portable installer.

  7. #7
    Just Joined! bisti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    7
    Then just add this code:
    PHP Code:
    option subnet-mask 255.255.255.0;
    option broadcast-address 192.168.0.255;
    option routers 192.168.0.1;
    option router-discovery true;
    option domain-name-servers 8.8.8.8;
    range dynamic-bootp 192.168.0.200 192.168.0.240;
    next-server 192.168.0.140;
    filename "pxelinux.0"
    to the "subnet 192.168.0.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {" block, then turn on routing on you server(by "sysctl net.ipv4.conf.all.forwarding=1" command)

    BTW, this is very bad idea, to have two networks in one physical segment. If you have more, than 253 computers, use some other network with /16 network mask(10.10.0.0/16, for example).

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    4
    Surely this will interfere with the existing Netgear router on 192.168.0.x ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •