Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 29
Could you be disturbing a network cable when unplugging the monitor?...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Penguin of trust elija's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Either at home or at work or down the pub
    Posts
    3,487

    Could you be disturbing a network cable when unplugging the monitor?
    What do we want?
    Time machines!

    When do we want 'em?
    Doesn't really matter does it!?


    Conkybots: Interactive plugins for your Conkys!

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    21

    Question

    I wish it was that simple elija, but I have done this a couple of times and none of those times have I unplugged it on purpose or by accident. There is a lip on it so that the network cable stay in it's place. It irritates me that I can't find the answer to this problem. Even my Colleges don't know whats wrong about it. If all else fails I will try to update the bios.

  3. #13
    Linux Engineer Kloschüssel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    773
    Never heard of anything like that. Good luck! Let us know what you find out!

  4. #14
    Penguin of trust elija's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Either at home or at work or down the pub
    Posts
    3,487
    This is a weird one. It's beyond anything I've seen. It may be worth trying a different network cable as I have seen dodgy ones cause all sorts of strange effects although not working without a monitor is a new one
    What do we want?
    Time machines!

    When do we want 'em?
    Doesn't really matter does it!?


    Conkybots: Interactive plugins for your Conkys!

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    21
    The same here! I know that these things can happen when the bios settings has a hold on monitor error, but there is no option/setting like that in the current bios. Even changing pc didn't help so it must be a problem within my configuration or with Debian self. I'm not giving up on this!

  6. #16
    Linux Engineer Kloschüssel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    773
    Did you try to run the server without display manager (i.e. only console)? Maybe X is screwing something up with some strange resolution setting that a non-existing monitor can't handle? Thus this could be related.

  7. #17
    Penguin of trust elija's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Either at home or at work or down the pub
    Posts
    3,487
    A good thought.

    Have a look at this regarding run levels
    What do we want?
    Time machines!

    When do we want 'em?
    Doesn't really matter does it!?


    Conkybots: Interactive plugins for your Conkys!

  8. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    21
    I tried update-rc.d -f gdm3 remove which will stop gdm3 running at boot, but that didn't work unfortunately. Are there more ideas?

  9. #19
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,042
    Try starting the system without the monitor, then connect the monitor after you have allowed sufficient time for the system to boot, can you login and does dmesg output look any different?

    Ed: btw did you set this machine up for boot without monitor connected ... is it a BIOS prompt that is stopping system boot?

  10. #20
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    21

    Question

    Thank you for your reply Jonathan.

    I already tried that without any succes. At page one you have the output of my dmesg. I'm still confused about this. What could be the problem?!

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •