Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 4 of 4
Hello, I have a server working on centos 5.7-64 minimal installation. I have 3 separate physical drives: 120 gb ssd, 2x 3tb disks for storage. My linux installation is on ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    2

    Question How can I create raid 1 - Centos 5.7 64 minimal installation


    Hello,

    I have a server working on centos 5.7-64 minimal installation. I have 3 separate physical drives:

    120 gb ssd, 2x 3tb disks for storage.

    My linux installation is on ssd disk, and I want to make raid 1 for these two 3tb disks and store data, like under /mnt/data.

    Can you please tell me the path how this is possible?

    Sorry if this is dublicate but I couldn't find information on this using search.

    Best regards,
    Thank for help.

    Here are some output of commands I ran for more data:

    Code:
    [root-CentOS-57-64-minimal tmp]# fdisk -l | grep '^Disk'
    Disk /dev/sdb doesn't contain a valid partition table
    Disk /dev/sdc doesn't contain a valid partition table
    Disk /dev/sda: 120.0 GB, 120034123776 bytes
    Disk /dev/sdb: 3000.5 GB, 3000592982016 bytes
    Disk /dev/sdc: 3000.5 GB, 3000592982016 bytes
    
    [root-entOS-57-64-minimal tmp]# df -l
    Filesystem           1K-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
    /dev/sda3            113695432   1427792 106537696   2% /
    /dev/sda2               520136     23576    470348   5% /boot
    
    [root-CentOS-57-64-minimal tmp]# fdisk -l
    
    Disk /dev/sda: 120.0 GB, 120034123776 bytes
    64 heads, 32 sectors/track, 114473 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 2048 * 512 = 1048576 bytes
    
       Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
    /dev/sda1               2        2048     2096128   82  Linux swap / Solaris
    /dev/sda2            2049        2560      524288   83  Linux
    /dev/sda3            2561      114473   114598912   83  Linux
    
    Disk /dev/sdb: 3000.5 GB, 3000592982016 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 364801 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    
    Disk /dev/sdb doesn't contain a valid partition table
    
    Disk /dev/sdc: 3000.5 GB, 3000592982016 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 364801 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    
    Disk /dev/sdc doesn't contain a valid partition table

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Bandung
    Posts
    6
    I think you should make partition and set sofware raid aboth two hardisk sda and sdb for example fdisk /dev/sda then you can following instruction inside command prompt option for example press m to get more option. you can chose software raid by press t. you should do too with sdb and to reload partition table without reboot you can do with command partprobe /dev/sda on linux shell. And the last to make raid 1 you can following command :
    #mdadm --create /dev/md0 --level=1 --raid-devices=2 /dev/sda1 /dev/sdb1
    # watch cat /proc/mdstat (to show progress on raid buil)
    #mkfs.ext3 /dev/md0 (to format your raid 1 disk with ext3)
    If you are using hp server (for example on DL38xx series) you can build raid 1 with hpacucli (you can download from hp site) and I think it's very simple

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    2
    Hello,

    Thanks for your help. I created kinda same configuarion on local with vmware to make trials how to do it.

    sda is where the linux installed. I followed your instructions for sdb and sdc. After creating array and formatting it, still fdisk -l gives sth like:
    screen-raid.JPG

    Is everything alright?

    At the end, I will unmount sdb and sdc, and mount md0 to where I want and make it permanent. If it goes fine so far, Can I make md0 my home folder? It can be mounted as /home1.

    Sorry for taking your time,

    Best regards
    Last edited by adilboyun; 11-19-2011 at 09:18 AM.

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Bandung
    Posts
    6
    you can mount at /home1. If you want make permanent you need change it on fstab (/etc/fstab)

    I am sorry if my english is to bad

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •