Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17
Are you sure your vdisk is large enough? running out of space comes with very odd behaviour....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    36

    Are you sure your vdisk is large enough? running out of space comes with very odd behaviour.

  2. #12
    Penguin of trust elija's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Either at home or at work or down the pub
    Posts
    3,651
    Quote Originally Posted by elija View Post
    Hmmm... curious... Downloading ubu server now for a VM.
    I have been unable to replicate this but also had a wander around on Google and wonder if this may help?
    "I used to be with it, then they changed what it was.
    Now what was it isn't it, and what is it is weird and scary to me.
    It'll happen to you too."

    Grandpa Simpson



    The Fifth Continent

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by yancek View Post
    Booting Ubuntu from a iso in VBox is not the same as installing. After booting Ubuntu in VirtualBox, did you select to install it rather than trying it? Did you create a virtual drive for it? I believe the current Ubuntu installed would need 5+GB. The error you are getting about a read-only filesystem would be the expected behavior running from a CD/DVD or a booted iso file.
    Yes, I boot Linux from ISO file. I have enough space on disk. I created 8GB disk.
    Should I try some other distribution? I only need to run Apache on Linux in VirtualBox for school project.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    8
    It didn't help. Probably I'm not (yet) that good in text-based interface...

  6. #15
    Penguin of trust elija's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Either at home or at work or down the pub
    Posts
    3,651
    Quote Originally Posted by kilkenny View Post
    Yes, I boot Linux from ISO file. I have enough space on disk. I created 8GB disk.
    Did you then select the install option? And do you boot without the iso mounted?
    "I used to be with it, then they changed what it was.
    Now what was it isn't it, and what is it is weird and scary to me.
    It'll happen to you too."

    Grandpa Simpson



    The Fifth Continent

  7. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    8
    I don't remember that I had "install" option.
    Yes, I boot without iso mounted.

  8. #17
    Penguin of trust elija's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Either at home or at work or down the pub
    Posts
    3,651
    I'm still unable to replicate this. In order to rule out a full disk run the following command
    Code:
    df -h
    which will produce output similar to
    Code:
    Filesystem      Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    rootfs           39G   11G   26G  30% /
    udev             10M     0   10M   0% /dev
    tmpfs           1.6G  760K  1.6G   1% /run
    /dev/sda1        39G   11G   26G  30% /
    tmpfs           5.0M     0  5.0M   0% /run/lock
    tmpfs           3.4G     0  3.4G   0% /run/shm
    /dev/sda3       878G   99G  735G  12% /home/elija/Documents
    /dev/sdc1       1.4T  1.1T  265G  80% /media/external
    tmpfs           1.0G  292K  1.0G   1% /tmp
    The initially interesting bit is use %
    "I used to be with it, then they changed what it was.
    Now what was it isn't it, and what is it is weird and scary to me.
    It'll happen to you too."

    Grandpa Simpson



    The Fifth Continent

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •