Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
In my 19 ish yrs of IT, I can say I've brought down zero networks/systems/domains. I think that changed yesterday. Set up Debian linux(not server), installed php,mysql,apache2,and Samba. What happened: ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! rgouette's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    5

    Did I bring our domain down with this?


    In my 19 ish yrs of IT, I can say I've brought down zero networks/systems/domains.
    I think that changed yesterday.
    Set up Debian linux(not server), installed php,mysql,apache2,and Samba.

    What happened: folks in our single domain lost the ability to log into A/D etc

    What fixed it: netdom resetpwd, restart of PDC(linux box shut off)

    Dunno if this is enough info to make an armchair judgement or not..
    I guess I'm asking , can a Samba config done incorrectly cause debian box to act as the PDC?

    Thx,
    Rich

  2. #2
    Trusted Penguin Irithori's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3,356
    Hi and welcome

    Theoretically yes, but only if you edited smb.conf before starting samba.
    Afaik, if you set domain master = yes and if the OS level is high enough, then the clients will ask the samba server instead of your AD.
    By default, a samba server will "loose" the election against an AD.

    P.S.:
    Gratulations on the (near) zero failure rate.
    Cant claim the same for myself
    You must always face the curtain with a bow.

  3. #3
    Just Joined! rgouette's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    5
    huh, the mystery deepens..

    thanks much for the reply via Germania!
    Richard

  4. #4
    Just Joined! rgouette's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    5
    I just did a search for smb.conf
    found 3 or so
    1 on /etc/samba
    another in /usr/....

    The one in /etc/samba contains a line that says:
    domain logons = yes


    Did I shoot myself in the foot with that line?
    R

  5. #5
    Trusted Penguin Irithori's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3,356
    Possible. Because domain logons = yes implies that samba will act as a pdc.
    I just checked on a debian VM, by default domain logons is commented out.

    Btw, the active config is in /etc/samba/smb.conf.
    The one in /usr/share/... is for documentation purposes.
    Last edited by Irithori; 05-09-2013 at 03:09 PM.
    You must always face the curtain with a bow.

  6. #6
    Just Joined! rgouette's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    5
    well then, it's pretty much confirmed...


    thanks for your assistance in my implication good sir.

    R

  7. #7
    Trusted Penguin Irithori's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3,356
    Yw, and have fun with your debian system
    You must always face the curtain with a bow.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •